Estimated Value: $733,000 - $787,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,401
Sq Ft
$548/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 736 Cactus Ct, Brea, CA 92821 and is currently estimated at $768,099, approximately $548 per square foot. 736 Cactus Ct is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including William E. Fanning Elementary School, Brea Junior High School, and Brea-Olinda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Kim Hose and Kim Seongmee
Bought by
Hksk Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
Sold by
Mps-Re Llc
Bought by
Kim Hose and Kim Seongmee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2010
Sold by
Hyun Dan and Hyun Sharon
Bought by
Mps Re Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2010
Sold by
Hyun Yongmi S
Bought by
Hyun Dongchul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,500
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2010
Sold by
Chung John and Chung Sumi
Bought by
Hyun Dongchul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,500
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2005
Sold by
Kim Hyeon Jung
Bought by
Chung John and Chung Sumi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Halili Jeffrey A and Halili Dawn R
Bought by
Kim Hyeon Jung
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,500
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2001
Sold by
Hathaway Tom and Hathaway Debbie
Bought by
Halili Jeffrey A and Halili Dawn R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,838
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hksk Llc | -- | Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi | |
| Kim Hose | $687,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mps Re Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Hyun Dan | -- | None Available | |
| Hyun Dongchul D | -- | First American Title Of Los | |
| Hyun Dongchul D | $310,000 | First American Title Of Los | |
| Chung John | $445,000 | Civic Center Title Services | |
| Kim Hyeon Jung | $425,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Halili Jeffrey A | $247,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kim Hose | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hyun Dongchul D | $232,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung John | $89,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Hyeon Jung | $297,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Halili Jeffrey A | $242,838 | |
| Closed | Chung John | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,927 | $701,250 | $597,657 | $103,593 |
| 2024 | $7,927 | $687,500 | $594,371 | $93,129 |
| 2023 | $4,530 | $381,740 | $291,078 | $90,662 |
| 2022 | $4,486 | $374,255 | $285,370 | $88,885 |
| 2021 | $4,403 | $366,917 | $279,774 | $87,143 |
| 2020 | $4,373 | $363,155 | $276,905 | $86,250 |
| 2019 | $4,259 | $356,035 | $271,476 | $84,559 |
| 2018 | $4,196 | $349,054 | $266,153 | $82,901 |
| 2017 | $4,118 | $342,210 | $260,934 | $81,276 |
| 2016 | $4,037 | $335,500 | $255,817 | $79,683 |
| 2015 | $3,981 | $330,461 | $251,974 | $78,487 |
| 2014 | $3,867 | $323,988 | $247,038 | $76,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map