737 Rainbow Dr Mountain View, CA 94041
Estimated Value: $2,638,000 - $3,212,861
5
Beds
4
Baths
1,730
Sq Ft
$1,706/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 737 Rainbow Dr, Mountain View, CA 94041 and is currently estimated at $2,950,715, approximately $1,705 per square foot. 737 Rainbow Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Edith Landels Elementary School, Isaac Newton Graham Middle School, and Mountain View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2008
Sold by
Yu Edward M and Yu Harriet Wang
Bought by
Yu Edward M and Yu Harriet Wang
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$632,947
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$2,317,768
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2006
Sold by
Yu Edward M and Yu Harriet Wang
Bought by
Yu Edward M and Yu Harriet Wang
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Yu Edward M and Chen Victor W
Bought by
Yu Edward M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$517,500
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2000
Sold by
Cheryl Wicks
Bought by
Yu Edward M and Chen Victor W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yu Edward M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Yu Edward M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Yu Edward M | -- | None Available | |
| Yu Edward M | -- | None Available | |
| Yu Edward M | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Yu Edward M | $750,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yu Edward M | $1,000,000 | |
| Closed | Yu Edward M | $517,500 | |
| Closed | Yu Edward M | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Yu Edward M | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,244 | $1,321,920 | $624,414 | $697,506 |
| 2024 | $15,244 | $1,296,001 | $612,171 | $683,830 |
| 2023 | $15,168 | $1,270,590 | $600,168 | $670,422 |
| 2022 | $15,127 | $1,245,677 | $588,400 | $657,277 |
| 2021 | $14,758 | $1,221,253 | $576,863 | $644,390 |
| 2020 | $14,778 | $1,208,731 | $570,948 | $637,783 |
| 2019 | $14,155 | $1,185,031 | $559,753 | $625,278 |
| 2018 | $14,004 | $1,161,796 | $548,778 | $613,018 |
| 2017 | $13,424 | $1,139,017 | $538,018 | $600,999 |
| 2016 | $13,173 | $1,116,684 | $527,469 | $589,215 |
| 2015 | $12,798 | $1,099,911 | $519,546 | $580,365 |
| 2014 | $12,683 | $1,078,366 | $509,369 | $568,997 |
Source: Public Records
Map