738 Avenue A Redondo Beach, CA 90277
Estimated Value: $3,204,000 - $3,938,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,229
Sq Ft
$833/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 738 Avenue A, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and is currently estimated at $3,522,051, approximately $832 per square foot. 738 Avenue A is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Alta Vista Elementary School, Parras (Nick G.) Middle School, and Redondo Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2025
Sold by
Ephraim Family Trust and Ephraim Michael
Bought by
Ephraim Family Trust and Ephraim
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$398,973
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$3,123,078
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2024
Sold by
Groves Ephraim and Groves Cecilia
Bought by
Ephraim Family Trust and Ephraim
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2004
Sold by
Kuflak Butch and Kuflak George Manuel
Bought by
Bm Development Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$982,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2004
Sold by
Bm Development Llc
Bought by
Ephraim Michael and Ephraim Cecilia Groves
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$982,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2003
Sold by
Revocable Living Trust Of Barbara Jean F
Bought by
Kuflak Butch and Kuflak George Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$872,500
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2000
Sold by
Fairleigh Barbara J
Bought by
Revocable Living Trust Of Barbara Jean F
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ephraim Family Trust | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Ephraim Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bm Development Llc | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Ephraim Michael | $1,431,500 | Investors Title Company | |
| Kuflak Butch | $525,000 | Investors Title Company | |
| Revocable Living Trust Of Barbara Jean F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ephraim Family Trust | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ephraim Michael | $982,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kuflak Butch | $872,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,489 | $1,994,956 | $975,732 | $1,019,224 |
| 2024 | $22,489 | $1,955,840 | $956,600 | $999,240 |
| 2023 | $22,073 | $1,917,492 | $937,844 | $979,648 |
| 2022 | $21,734 | $1,879,895 | $919,455 | $960,440 |
| 2021 | $21,229 | $1,843,035 | $901,427 | $941,608 |
| 2019 | $20,773 | $1,788,371 | $874,691 | $913,680 |
| 2018 | $20,228 | $1,753,306 | $857,541 | $895,765 |
| 2016 | $19,574 | $1,685,225 | $824,243 | $860,982 |
| 2015 | $19,214 | $1,659,913 | $811,863 | $848,050 |
| 2014 | $18,936 | $1,627,398 | $795,960 | $831,438 |
Source: Public Records
Map