NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $546,000 - $583,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,114 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2021

Last sale price $499,900 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,650 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2021

Traditional 3 Bedroom Clintonville Home is close to bike path, parks and shops. Finished LL w/storage cabinetry & double sink & full bath, hdwd floors on 1st & 2nd floors, kitchen has oak cabinetry, living is large w/built-in bookshelves w/leaded glass flanking the fireplace, dining room has built-in china cabinet & Fr. doors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Mclaughlin

RE/MAX Capital Centre License #423872 Listed on: 07/17/2021

RE/MAX Capital Centre

Last Buyer's Agent

Courtney Chapman

Cutler Real Estate License #2012000606

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,645

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,114 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-023629

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,645

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-447-1000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Clintonville
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Auditor
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 281.48
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Two and One Half: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-023629
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6645.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2021
Closed on
Aug 16, 2021
Seller's Agent
Mike Mclaughlin
RE/MAX Capital Centre
Buyer's Agent
Courtney Chapman
Cutler Real Estate
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$499,900
Current Estimated Value
$569,919

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,019
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.79%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 29, 2016
Closed on
Apr 16, 2016
Seller's Agent
JP Faulkner
Faulkner Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Kathryn McCann
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$313,500
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2012
Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Seller's Agent
JP Faulkner
Faulkner Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
JP Faulkner
Faulkner Realty Group
List Price
$253,500
Sold Price
$253,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$228,150
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2012
Closed on
Apr 26, 2012
Seller's Agent
Sue Lusk-Gleich
Keller Williams Capital Ptnrs
Buyer's Agent
JP Faulkner
Faulkner Realty Group
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$141,700
Premium/Discount to List
$1,800
1.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
212.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2012

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1980
Bought by
Killingsworth Marsha L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1978

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romanos Catherine E $499,900 Chicago Title Worthington
Samade Richard $330,000 None Available
Spitzner Patricia E Eisenhardt $253,500 None Available
Schindler Jerome R $141,700 None Available
Moore Kyle J -- None Available
Killingsworth Marsha L -- --
-- $36,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romanos Catherine E $299,900
Previous Owner Samade Richard $313,500
Previous Owner Spitzner Patricia E Eisenhardt $228,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $141,700 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $253,500 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $330,000 -- --
08/18/2021 08/18/21 Sold $499,900 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
07/17/2021 07/17/21 For Sale $499,900 +51.5% $236 / Sq Ft
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Sold $330,000 +3.2% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2016 03/19/16 Pending -- -- --
02/29/2016 02/29/16 For Sale $319,900 +26.2% $151 / Sq Ft
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Sold $253,500 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2012 11/01/12 For Sale $253,500 +78.9% $162 / Sq Ft
04/30/2012 04/30/12 Sold $141,700 +1.3% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2012 04/09/12 For Sale $139,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,786 $151,200 $37,520 $113,680
2024 $6,786 $151,200 $37,520 $113,680
2023 $6,699 $151,200 $37,520 $113,680
2022 $6,483 $124,990 $27,720 $97,270
2021 $6,494 $124,990 $27,720 $97,270
2020 $6,645 $127,720 $27,720 $100,000
2019 $6,028 $99,370 $21,320 $78,050
2018 $5,399 $99,370 $21,320 $78,050
2017 $5,776 $95,280 $21,320 $73,960
2016 $5,268 $79,520 $18,340 $61,180
2015 $4,782 $79,520 $18,340 $61,180
2014 $4,794 $79,520 $18,340 $61,180
2013 $2,338 $78,645 $17,465 $61,180

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 221026442

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-023629

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.