74 Valley St Romney, WV 26757
Estimated Value: $142,000 - $186,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,204
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 74 Valley St, Romney, WV 26757 and is currently estimated at $164,400, approximately $136 per square foot. 74 Valley St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Hampshire Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
Sold by
Parker William V and Parker Betty L
Bought by
Kitchen Cynthia R and Engelman Jean P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen Cynthia R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $334 | $50,400 | $11,280 | $39,120 |
| 2024 | $295 | $46,380 | $10,260 | $36,120 |
| 2023 | $288 | $45,720 | $9,600 | $36,120 |
| 2022 | $283 | $45,180 | $9,000 | $36,180 |
| 2021 | $288 | $45,180 | $9,000 | $36,180 |
| 2020 | $240 | $45,000 | $8,700 | $36,300 |
| 2019 | $205 | $41,100 | $8,700 | $32,400 |
| 2018 | $205 | $41,160 | $8,700 | $32,460 |
| 2017 | $205 | $41,100 | $8,700 | $32,400 |
| 2016 | $214 | $42,240 | $8,100 | $34,140 |
| 2015 | $209 | $41,100 | $7,440 | $33,660 |
| 2014 | $209 | $42,120 | $8,700 | $33,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map