$899,000

Estimated payment $5,405/month

Total Views 1,435
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,828 Sq Ft
$492 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shed
  • P.S. 276 Louis Marshall Rated 9+
  • Porch
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

Opportunity like this doesn’t come often in Brooklyn! Welcome to 740 E 80th Street — a spacious and versatile multi-family home offering 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 2,100 square feet of living space. Whether you’re an investor looking for strong rental income or a homeowner ready to live in one unit while generating passive income, this property checks all the boxes. Step inside and enjoy generously sized rooms, abundant natural light, and a flexible layout designed for modern living. Each unit offers comfort and privacy, making it ideal for multi-generational living or maximizing rental potential. Situated on a 2,000 square foot lot in a convenient Brooklyn location, you’re just moments from shopping, transportation, schools, and everyday essentials. This is more than just a home; it’s a smart investment and a rare chance to own a multi-family property with real income potential in Brooklyn. Schedule your showing today before it’s gone!

Listing Agent

Marsha Desanges

Fave Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 516-519-8049 License #10401393328 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,324

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1,983 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,828 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Washer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Outdoor Features

  • Shed
  • Porch

Schools

  • Ps 276 Louis Marshall Elementary School
  • Is 68 Isaac Bildersee Middle School
  • Brooklyn Community High School For Excellence And

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08000-0051

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,324

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1,983 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: 516-519-8049
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 899000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 491.79431
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 491.79431
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 19758241.7582
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1828.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 491.79431
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1828

• Heating: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Is 68 Isaac Bildersee

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0455
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1983
  • Parcel Number: 08000-0051
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7324.16
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 276 Louis Marshall
  • High School: BROOKLYN COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL FOR EXCELLENCE AND
  • Middle School District: Brooklyn 18

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,505 $52,080 $10,800 $41,280
2025 $7,080 $55,380 $10,800 $44,580
2024 $7,080 $53,340 $10,800 $42,540
2023 $7,159 $57,300 $10,800 $46,500
2022 $6,885 $49,140 $10,800 $38,340
2021 $6,946 $45,240 $10,800 $34,440
2019 $6,145 $43,380 $10,800 $32,580
2018 $5,988 $29,376 $7,730 $21,646
2017 $5,859 $28,740 $10,800 $17,940
2016 $5,498 $27,504 $9,394 $18,110
2015 $3,221 $25,948 $10,379 $15,569
2014 $3,221 $24,480 $11,760 $12,720
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $899,000 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 978605

OneKey® MLS

APN: 08000-0051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.