$574,999

740 E Miller Rd Brooktondale, NY 14817

Estimated payment $4,114/month

Total Views 3,412
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,771 Sq Ft
$208 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 10.58 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • South Hill School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

Welcome home to 740 East Miller Road. Upon arrival, you’ll immediately notice and appreciate the true sense of privacy this property offers. Set on 10.58 acres of lush, wooded grounds, the property features winding trails that lead to a fire pit and even a deer stand.
Step inside to a versatile entry-level space, currently used for storage, a workout area, and a mudroom. This level also includes a full bathroom, laundry area, and a stunning dark and moody office, rounding out a highly functional first floor.
Up the wide cherry staircase, you’ll instantly fall in love with the bright, open living space. The gourmet kitchen, complete with granite countertops, a five-burner stove, and abundant storage, sets the stage for effortless entertaining or a cozy night in. Cherry floors, vaulted ceilings, and an abundance of natural light create a warm and inviting atmosphere.
On one side of the home, you’ll find two guest bedrooms and a full bathroom. Each bedroom features cherry-accented tray ceilings, ceiling fans, and oversized windows that fill the space with all-day sunlight.
On the opposite side, the private primary suite offers a true retreat. A gas fireplace adds warmth and character, while a hallway lined with dual closets leads to an en suite designed for relaxation. Enjoy a double vanity, separate shower, and a jetted soaking tub overlooking your wooded surroundings.
Recent updates include mini-splits for air conditioning, a brand-new boiler for the radiant floor heating system, and the addition of a French drain. Purchase with confidence knowing a home inspection is available.

Listing Agent

Vincent Ferrara

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Phone: 607-229-8573 License #10401330898 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,538

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 10.58 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 761x772
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Secluded Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,771 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502200-006-000-0001-026-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,538

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

10.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.58
  • Lot Size: 761X772
  • Subdivision Name: Danby Town
  • Directions: From Ithaca, take Coddington all the way out to E Miller Rd. House is 1/4 up the road on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Attribution Contact: 607-229-8573
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 885.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Library, Living/Dining Room, Solid Surface Counters
  • Living Area: 2771.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Living Room, Bonus Room, Den, Entry/Foyer, Library
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Secluded
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Deck, Fence, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• High School: Ithaca Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Boynton Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502200-006-000-0001-026-001-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12538.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,580 $475,000 $39,200 $435,800
2024 $11,580 $475,000 $39,200 $435,800
2023 $11,694 $440,000 $39,200 $400,800
2022 $8,549 $300,000 $39,200 $260,800
2021 $8,549 $300,000 $39,200 $260,800
2020 $9,318 $330,000 $39,200 $290,800
2019 $9,866 $330,000 $39,200 $290,800
2018 $9,517 $330,000 $39,200 $290,800
2017 $9,764 $330,000 $34,400 $295,600
2016 $9,913 $330,000 $34,400 $295,600
2015 -- $330,000 $34,400 $295,600
2014 -- $275,000 $34,400 $240,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $574,999 +9.1% $208 / Sq Ft
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Sold $527,050 +5.6% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2023 02/25/23 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2023 01/29/23 For Sale $499,000 +75.4% $180 / Sq Ft
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $284,485 -5.1% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2021 01/27/21 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 For Sale $299,900 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $527,050 None Available
Deed $286,500 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $391,230 --
Deed $329,900 David Parks
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $413,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $229,200 FHA
Previous Owner $312,900 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1673108

APN: 502200-006-000-0001-026-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.