740 E State St Newcomerstown, OH 43832
Estimated Value: $142,864 - $148,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,680
Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 E State St, Newcomerstown, OH 43832 and is currently estimated at $144,466, approximately $85 per square foot. 740 E State St is a home located in Tuscarawas County with nearby schools including West Elementary School, East Elementary School, and Newcomerstown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2024
Sold by
Wright Andrew and Wright Andrew B
Bought by
Mccune Courtney
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1999
Sold by
Dague Melody
Bought by
Mccune Dennis A and Mccune Sue Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,295
Interest Rate
6.41%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1998
Sold by
Buffington John L
Bought by
Dague Melody
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,375
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 1992
Bought by
Buffington John L and Buffington Betty J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccune Courtney | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mccune Dennis A | $69,900 | Tusc Title | |
| Dague Melody | $62,000 | -- | |
| Buffington John L | $39,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccune Dennis A | $30,295 | |
| Previous Owner | Dague Melody | $62,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,154 | $30,560 | $3,360 | $27,200 |
| 2023 | $1,154 | $87,300 | $9,600 | $77,700 |
| 2022 | $1,102 | $30,555 | $3,360 | $27,195 |
| 2021 | $1,044 | $26,727 | $3,385 | $23,342 |
| 2020 | $1,109 | $26,727 | $3,385 | $23,342 |
| 2019 | $1,069 | $26,727 | $3,385 | $23,342 |
| 2018 | $936 | $22,560 | $2,860 | $19,700 |
| 2017 | $937 | $22,560 | $2,860 | $19,700 |
| 2016 | $939 | $22,560 | $2,860 | $19,700 |
| 2014 | $900 | $21,970 | $2,690 | $19,280 |
| 2013 | $908 | $21,970 | $2,690 | $19,280 |
Source: Public Records
Map