740 Main St Bennington, VT 05201
Estimated Value: $187,000 - $229,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,296
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 740 Main St, Bennington, VT 05201 and is currently estimated at $203,095, approximately $156 per square foot. 740 Main St is a home located in Bennington County with nearby schools including Bennington Elementary School, Mt. Anthony Union Middle School, and Mt. Anthony Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Sold by
Philburt Suzanne
Bought by
Philburt Suzanne and Sullivan Georgette
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2004
Sold by
Mclaughlin Edith Estate
Bought by
Philburt Suzanne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philburt Suzanne | $129,300 | -- | |
| Philburt Suzanne | $129,300 | -- | |
| Philburt Suzanne | $129,300 | -- | |
| Philburt Suzanne | $119,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,549 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2023 | $4,236 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2022 | $2,963 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2021 | $2,978 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2020 | $2,971 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2019 | $2,825 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2018 | $2,777 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2017 | $794 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2016 | $2,763 | $129,300 | $24,600 | $104,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,293 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,293 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,293 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map