$1,008,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026
6 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,521 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$400 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

40 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Meticulously maintained and beautifully remodeled, this mid-century smart home blends timeless architectural character with thoughtful modern updates. Convenient to shopping, dining, and entertainment, the flexible floor plan offers six bedrooms and five baths, thoughtfully arranged to support today's evolving lifestyle. Select bedrooms are currently utilized as a home office and exercise room, providing versatility without compromising comfort. The detached casita serves as one of the home's six bedrooms and bathrooms, offering a spacious retreat with built-in cabinets, a desk, and room for a bed. The updated bath and additional laundry hookup enhance both comfort and convenience, making it ideal for guests or extended stays. Clean mid-century lines pair beautifully with contemporary finishes, vibrant pops of color, and curated design details that create a stylish, design-forward atmosphere throughout the home. The dining area is highlighted by a coffee bar featuring two wine refrigerators seamlessly integrated into the space, along with abundant cabinetry that offers generous storage for both daily living and entertaining. Just beyond, the kitchen showcases newer appliances, a walk-in pantry, and extensive cabinetry, delivering both functionality and visual appeal. Open living spaces flow effortlessly, creating an inviting environment for everyday living and hosting gatherings alike. Designed as a private retreat, the expansive primary suite features a spacious walk-in closet and sliding glass doors that open directly to the backyard, fostering a seamless indoor-outdoor connection. The en-suite bath complements the space with sleek floating dual vanities and refined finishes that elevate the overall aesthetic. Outdoor living captures the essence of the desert lifestyle, complete with a sparkling pool and spa, multiple areas for gathering, and beautiful mountain views that provide a stunning backdrop for relaxation or entertaining. Owned solar adds energy efficiency and long-term value, making this Palm Desert home a rare offering that celebrates mid-century charm, modern comfort, and effortless indoor-outdoor living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian & Kerri Sullivan

Equity Union License #01956172T Listed on: 01/29/2026

Equity Union

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian & Kerri Sullivan

Equity Union License #01956172T Listed on: 01/29/2026

Equity Union

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x115
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Foam Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,521 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 625-061-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 2521
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1600
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x115
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Builders Tract Name: Not in a Development
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Garbage Disposal
  • Fireplace: No
  • Price Per S Q F T: 395.87

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Accessory Bldgs
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Foam
  • Spa: Heated, Private
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Mountains
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Other Spaces: 3
  • Covered Parking: 1
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Garage - 1 Car, Garage Is Attached
  • Total Parking: 4

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Drip System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 625-061-007
  • Lot Size Area: 6970

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished Or Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$1,008,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-34.39%
Original Mortgage
$756,000
Outstanding Balance
$756,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,331

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2023
Closed on
Apr 25, 2023
Sold by
Demayo John
Bought by
Payne Robert Allen and Johnston Brian Allan
Seller's Agent
Adam Gilbert
The Firm Brokerage
Buyer's Agent
Vincent D'Angerio
Town Real Estate
List Price
$779,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.02%
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2018
Sold by
Purple Windscreen Llc
Bought by
Demayo John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2016
Closed on
Oct 11, 2016
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$308,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-6.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.67%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
Pejovic George and Pejovic Lidija
Bought by
Pejovic George and Pejovic Lidija

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Pejovic George and Pejovic Lidija

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Mai Tommy Than
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2005
Sold by
Mai Tommy Than and Mai Than T
Bought by
Mai Tommy Than

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2001
Sold by
Theisen Deborah
Bought by
Mai Than T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,117
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Wilson John and Wilson Kathy
Bought by
Theisen Deborah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,950
Interest Rate
7.67%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,008,000 Lawyers Title
Grant Deed $765,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Grant Deed -- Westminster Title Company In
Grant Deed $308,000 Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $134,000 Chicago Title Company
Trustee Deed $212,500 Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $135,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $97,500 Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $756,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $612,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $450,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $388,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $316,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $133,117 FHA
Previous Owner $96,950 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $1,008,000 +1.0% $400 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $998,000 +30.5% $396 / Sq Ft
05/17/2023 05/17/23 Sold $765,000 -1.8% $303 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2023 03/29/23 For Sale $779,000 +152.9% $309 / Sq Ft
11/01/2016 11/01/16 Sold $308,000 -6.4% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2016 09/01/16 For Sale $329,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,236 $795,904 $72,829 $723,075
2023 $10,236 $392,371 $85,893 $306,478
2022 $5,525 $384,678 $84,209 $300,469
2021 $5,334 $377,136 $82,558 $294,578
2020 $5,245 $373,270 $81,712 $291,558
2019 $5,624 $341,442 $80,110 $261,332
2018 $4,344 $314,160 $78,540 $235,620
2017 $4,257 $308,000 $77,000 $231,000
2016 $2,271 $145,757 $47,859 $97,898
2015 $2,266 $143,570 $47,141 $96,429
2014 $2,106 $140,759 $46,218 $94,541

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26644913PS

The MLS

APN: 625-061-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.