7412 S Bennett Ave Chicago, IL 60649
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $226,000 - $277,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,285
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7412 S Bennett Ave, Chicago, IL 60649 and is currently estimated at $244,324, approximately $190 per square foot. 7412 S Bennett Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Bouchet Elementary Math & Science Academy, Muhammad University, and St Philip Neri Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2026
Sold by
Annette Word
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust and Land Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Word William and Word Annette
Bought by
Word Annette
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2002
Sold by
Cosmopolitan Bank & Trust
Bought by
Word William and Word Annette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,300
Interest Rate
6.63%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Title Land Trust | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Word Annette | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Word William | $132,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Word Annette | $136,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Word William | $125,300 | |
| Closed | Word Annette | $13,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,984 | $13,700 | $3,306 | $10,394 |
| 2024 | $1,984 | $13,700 | $3,306 | $10,394 |
| 2023 | $2,587 | $16,000 | $5,510 | $10,490 |
| 2022 | $2,587 | $16,000 | $5,510 | $10,490 |
| 2021 | $2,548 | $16,000 | $5,510 | $10,490 |
| 2020 | $2,292 | $13,389 | $3,967 | $9,422 |
| 2019 | $2,300 | $14,877 | $3,967 | $10,910 |
| 2018 | $2,260 | $14,877 | $3,967 | $10,910 |
| 2017 | $2,387 | $14,465 | $3,526 | $10,939 |
| 2016 | $2,397 | $14,465 | $3,526 | $10,939 |
| 2015 | $2,170 | $14,465 | $3,526 | $10,939 |
| 2014 | $2,061 | $13,679 | $3,085 | $10,594 |
| 2013 | $2,010 | $13,679 | $3,085 | $10,594 |
Source: Public Records
Map