$2,295,000
$100K PRICE DROP

742 Eagle Lake Rd Bar Harbor, ME 04609

Estimated payment $12,780/month

Total Views 59,232
3 Beds
3 Baths
3,450 Sq Ft
$665 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • 16 Acre Lot
  • Post and Beam
  • Conners-Emerson School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Stunning year- round, 3-bedroom, 3-bath Timberpeg home with 16+/- acres abuts Acadia National Park! The home offers many recent improvements which includes a new kitchen, heating system, new roof and heat pumps. The sunny living room with views of the mountains features a wood stove and the home has many nice details throughout. Relax and enjoy the natural landscaping from the outdoor spaces and the screened porch. Access the Park and Aunt Betty's Pond from your back door while enjoying full views of Cadillac and Sargent, the beautiful mountains of Acadia, from most every room. Come make this special property your primary or vacation home.

Listing Agent

Susan Ferrante-Collier

The Knowles Company Brokerage Phone: 207 276-3322 Listed on: 10/09/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,489

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 16 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned McFarland Hill Res

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number BARH-000245-000000-000038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,489

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

16 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 16.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Dirt
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: Please NO drive-bys, by appointment only.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2320.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Post & Beam
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Attribution Contact: 207 276-3322
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 989.22
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1130.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Wooded
  • View: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch-Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Upper Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas Bottled, Heat Pump, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 696960.0
  • Parcel #: BARH-000245-000000-000038
  • Zoning: McFarland Hill Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6489.0
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,489 $646,300 $316,900 $329,400
2023 $5,612 $646,600 $317,200 $329,400
2022 $5,100 $547,200 $268,400 $278,800
2021 $4,845 $497,400 $244,000 $253,400
2020 $5,304 $445,700 $222,500 $223,200
2019 $5,228 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2018 $5,100 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2017 $4,836 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2016 $4,734 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2015 $4,672 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2014 $4,509 $441,200 $220,200 $221,000
2012 $3,831 $389,300 $166,500 $222,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Price Changed $2,295,000 -4.2% $665 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $2,395,000 +36.9% $694 / Sq Ft
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Sold $1,750,000 0.0% $507 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Sale $1,750,000 -- $507 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,575,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1639713

Maine Listings

APN: BARH-000245-000000-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.