NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7420 Ridgeway Rd Golden Valley, MN 55427

Estimated Value: $662,000 - $709,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,118 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,338 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Meadowbrook Elementary School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2024

Nestled in the charming city of Golden Valley, this exquisite 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a perfect blend of comfort and elegance. As you step inside, you will be greeted by the inviting foyer that leads into the living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The heart of this home is the well-appointed kitchen with matching stainless-steel appliances installed in 2021 and an expansive bump out dining space that overlooks the spacious yard space which is perfect for wild-life watching. The owner's suite boasts a private 3/4 bathroom with a walk-in shower, and a gracious closet space. The lower level is the perfect place for entertaining with a large wet-bar, a second wood burning fireplace, ample room for activities, and walk-out access to the well-maintained backyard that is complimented by a large patio and deck. The garage features epoxy floors, adding a touch of modernity, while the new furnace, air conditioner, and roof ensure the home is equipped for all seasons.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Schuster

Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional Brokerage Phone: 612-360-1670 Listed on: 01/19/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional

Co-Listed By

Andy Baker

JPW Realty Brokerage Phone: 612-360-1670

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x168x106x203
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Flex
  • Pitched Roof
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Stewarts Ridgeway 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3211821340018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,480

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1953
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • Attribution Contact: 612-360-1670
  • Attribution Contact: 612-360-1670
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Storage Space, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 3118
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1165
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Bar/Wet Bar Room, Flex Room, Laundry

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt, Pitched
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood
  • PatioPorchType: Composite Decking,Deck,Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Main Floor Primary Bedroom,Natural Woodwork,Patio,Tile Floors,Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hopkins
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 952-988-4000

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100x168x106x203
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18730.8
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Some Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Steel Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3211821340018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7480
  • TaxWithAssessments: 7480.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2024
Closed on
Apr 10, 2024
Sold by
Michael Mcdougall and Michael Dorene M
Bought by
Kelly Megan
Seller's Agent
John Schuster
Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
Buyer's Agent
Jacqueline Day
Edina Realty, Inc.
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
3.86%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$681,331

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,331
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.45%
Original Mortgage
$607,500
Outstanding Balance
$594,421
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,910

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly Megan $675,000 Burnet Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelly Megan $607,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold $675,000 +3.9% $216 / Sq Ft
02/01/2024 02/01/24 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2024 01/22/24 For Sale $649,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,412 $575,900 $211,000 $364,900
2023 $8,050 $569,000 $190,000 $379,000
2022 $6,627 $540,000 $178,000 $362,000
2021 $6,128 $464,000 $157,000 $307,000
2020 $6,641 $437,000 $142,000 $295,000
2019 $6,253 $452,000 $155,000 $297,000
2018 $5,664 $426,000 $140,000 $286,000
2017 $5,213 $344,000 $99,000 $245,000
2016 $5,211 $337,000 $115,000 $222,000
2015 $5,254 $335,000 $120,000 $215,000
2014 -- $307,000 $115,000 $192,000

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6436275

NorthstarMLS

APN: 32-118-21-34-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.