Seller's Agent in 2021
Danielle Davenport
KW Bay Area Estates
(408) 888-7794
3 in this area
55 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $761,000 - $863,953
Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to own a delightful historical treasure in the heart of Gilroy, CA. The Cox House is a classic California Bungalow built in 1920 and has endless charm throughout with beautiful craftsmen details in the trim, moldings and railings that are unique to that era. This 1750 sq. ft, 2 bedroom 1 bath home with an office will delight you with original hardwood floors, high ceilings, unique woodwork and built in cabinetry. A deeply recessed and large front porch welcomes you and provides a pleasant place to unwind. This property is in need of restoration to be revived to its original glory. With convenient frontage and back alley access and a 7,000+ sq. ft. lot this property has incredible possibilities for a contractor, investor or a buyer looking for a creative project with vast potential. Home is within walking distance to Downtown Gilroy and has convenient access to highway and shopping.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
KW Bay Area Estates License #00954910 Listed on: 07/02/2021
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A Vierra Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vierra Michael Anthony | $650,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ferreira Michael R | $525,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Berta James C | -- | None Available | |
| Berta James C | -- | None Available | |
| Berta James C | -- | -- | |
| Berta James C | -- | -- | |
| Berta Carl J | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ferreira Michael R | $15,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Ferreira Michael R | $494,250 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2021 08/27/21 | Sold | $650,000 | -7.0% | $371 / Sq Ft |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/23/2021 07/23/21 | Price Changed | $699,000 | -4.1% | $399 / Sq Ft |
| 07/02/2021 07/02/21 | For Sale | $729,000 | -- | $417 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,413 | $689,784 | $379,381 | $310,403 |
| 2024 | $8,413 | $676,260 | $371,943 | $304,317 |
| 2023 | $8,364 | $663,000 | $364,650 | $298,350 |
| 2022 | $8,227 | $650,000 | $357,500 | $292,500 |
| 2021 | $8,261 | $649,812 | $292,352 | $357,460 |
| 2020 | $8,170 | $643,150 | $289,355 | $353,795 |
| 2019 | $8,093 | $630,540 | $283,682 | $346,858 |
| 2018 | $7,555 | $618,177 | $278,120 | $340,057 |
| 2017 | $6,863 | $539,000 | $242,400 | $296,600 |
| 2016 | $6,807 | $535,000 | $240,600 | $294,400 |
| 2015 | $5,851 | $480,000 | $216,000 | $264,000 |
| 2014 | $5,756 | $466,000 | $209,700 | $256,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Danielle Davenport
KW Bay Area Estates
(408) 888-7794
3 in this area
55 Total Sales
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML81847760
APN: 841-06-031
Ask me questions while you tour the home.