NOT LISTED FOR SALE

745 Topside Dr Etowah, TN 37331

Estimated Value: $35,000 - $113,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
6,588 Sq Ft
$9/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2022

Last sale price $650,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $324 / mo

115 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Private Lot
  • 2.61 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2022

Beautiful home with 6,588 SqFt on 2.61. This well maintained all brick home offers plenty of space for any size family with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 Bath. The inside of the home features a mother-in-law suite with its own kitchen and entrance, a Large chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry, double ovens and a Sub Zero fridge, new hardwood flooring and carpet in several rooms, two wood-burning buck stoves and two wood burning fireplaces. The outdoor space offers a Pergola with a 18x36 inground pool, and three spacious outbuildings for your storage needs. There is also 1-6 acres that could be potentially added to the property. Call today for your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Bohannon

Bid to Buy Auction and Realty- Athens License #329437 Listed on: 02/25/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Shona Scott

Milestone Realty License #336642

Milestone Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,197

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 2.61 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Private Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 6,588 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Bath

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Gazebo
  • Outbuilding

Schools

  • Etowah City Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 107 030.00 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,197

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

2.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.61
  • Lot Size: IRR
  • Subdivision Name: Seven Cedars
  • Directions: Hwy 411 to Hwy 30. Turn onto Brentwood drive to topside drive last home on the left.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Year Built: 1967
  • General Property Information:Living Area2: 6588.0
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 6588.0
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Gazebo, Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private: Yes
  • Window Features:Window Coverings: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

• Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Etowah City
  • High School: McMinn Central
  • Middle Or Junior School: Etowah City

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 113691.6
  • Parcel #: 107 030.00 000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3196.66
  • Tax Book Number: 8U

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2023
Sold by
Cathey Tim
Bought by
Kelli Sells Homes Llc
Current Estimated Value
$57,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$31,450
Outstanding Balance
$28,854
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,130

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2022
Closed on
Jul 6, 2022
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$145,000
-18.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-46.36%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
Sold by
Tim Cathey
Bought by
Bordwine Dennis C and Bordwine Linda S

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2021
Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
Sold Price
$572,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-39.53%
Original Mortgage
$457,600
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2021
Closed on
Sep 30, 2021
Sold Price
$572,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$457,600
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelli Sells Homes Llc $37,000 Title Insurance
Grueber Chris $650,000 Reliance Title
Bordwine Dennis C $57,000 Reliance Title
Cathey Tim $572,000 Reliance Title
Cathey Tim $572,000 Reliance Title Of Tn Llc
Gambill Rachel D $350 Reliance Title
Gambill Rachel D $350 Reliance Title Of Tn Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelli Sells Homes Llc $31,450
Previous Owner Grueber Chris $585,000
Previous Owner Cathey Tim $457,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2022 07/06/22 Sold $650,000 -6.5% $99 / Sq Ft
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Price Changed $695,500 -7.3% $106 / Sq Ft
04/03/2022 04/03/22 Price Changed $749,900 -5.7% $114 / Sq Ft
02/25/2022 02/25/22 For Sale $795,000 +39.0% $121 / Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Sold $572,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $185 $7,850 $7,850 $0
2024 $185 $7,850 $7,850 $0
2023 $274 $11,600 $11,600 $0
2022 $4,235 $127,675 $18,950 $108,725
2021 $3,212 $96,850 $10,800 $86,050
2020 $3,212 $96,850 $10,800 $86,050
2019 $3,197 $96,850 $10,800 $86,050
2018 $3,197 $96,375 $10,800 $85,575
2017 $3,179 $98,550 $10,800 $87,750
2016 $2,922 $98,550 $10,800 $87,750
2015 -- $98,550 $10,800 $87,750
2014 $2,923 $98,558 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20220899

River Counties Association of REALTORS®

APN: 107-030.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.