$675,000

748 Evergreen Rd Severn, MD 21144

Estimated payment $4,000/month

Total Views 1,916
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,020 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 0.62 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Recreation Room
  • Rambler Architecture

About This Home

If you've ever wanted a kitchen you'd actually cook in every day, this is it. Indigo cabinetry, brass hardware, an oversized island, 36" 6-burner pro range with pot filler, wall oven, quartz countertops, and a walk-in pantry create a kitchen built for people who love to cook and entertain. Opens into a warm, light-filled living space with hardwood floors, a brick fireplace, and dining space ideal for everyday living or hosting guests. Four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, including two custom walk-in showers. The finished basement adds a massive rec room, flex space, and serious storage. Outside, the rare 0.62-acre lot offers a rear patio, fenced yard area, mature landscaping, exterior shed, and additional outdoor space that adds both beauty and breathing room. Oversized 2-car garage with workbench area. No HOA. Minutes from Ft. Meade, NSA, and BWI.

Listing Agent

Christopher Swade

(301) 970-2447 christopherswade@gmail.com Taylor Properties Brokerage Phone: 3019702447 License #655317 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Taylor Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 27,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Elmhurst Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020425002436300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,802

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Refrigerator
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Stove, Washer, Water Heater, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Partially Carpeted, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Wood Floors, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Dining Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Storm
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Workshop, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished, Rear Entrance, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows, Heated, Improved, Space For Rooms
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3372
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3020
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 400.36
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1686
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1334
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 352
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1686
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Baseboard - Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available

• Fencing: Partially, Rear
  • Lot Features: Partly Wooded, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 27000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R2
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4802.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020425002436300
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,782 $401,800 $177,700 $224,100
2024 $4,782 $389,567 $0 $0
2023 $4,654 $377,333 $0 $0
2022 $3,271 $365,100 $187,700 $177,400
2020 $3,103 $334,233 $0 $0
2019 $3,044 $318,800 $149,700 $169,100
2018 $3,233 $318,800 $149,700 $169,100
2017 $2,888 $318,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $341,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $321,867 $0 $0
2014 -- $301,933 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $675,000 +51.0% $224 / Sq Ft
01/18/2023 01/18/23 Sold $447,000 +2.8% $187 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2022 12/15/22 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Price Changed $435,000 -3.3% $182 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
11/12/2022 11/12/22 Price Changed $450,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $447,000 Capitol Title
Deed $4,300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $483,092 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Christopher Swade

Taylor Properties

(410) 431-2741

Section Image

I am a dedicated and results-driven real estate agent affiliated with Taylor Properties, based in Annapolis, MD. My expertise extends beyond traditional home sales, as I specialize in assisting property management companies and landlords who are looking to sell their properties. While my primary focus is Anne Arundel County, I possess an in-depth knowledge of the neighboring areas, including Montgomery County, Prince George's County, Howard County, and Baltimore.

My proven track record

Christopher's Other Listings

  • 140 Overlea Rd, Millersville, MD 21108

    $425,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,144 Sq Ft
    • 140 Overlea Rd
    • Millersville, MD

    HUGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT! This updated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath colonial is ideal for buyers who value interior space, layout, and move-in-ready condition over excess land, all within the highly sought-after Severna Park school district. Inside, the home features hardwood floors, crown molding, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, plus a brand-new roof with a

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 4221 Morrison Ct, Curtis Bay, MD 21226

    $30,000 $13K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 832 Sq Ft
    • 4221 Morrison Ct
    • Curtis Bay, MD

    Price improvement. Full renovation opportunity in Curtis Bay with strong upside potential. The property requires a complete rehab with interior demolition already started, offering a head start for investors looking to complete the project. Traditional rowhome layout provides a straightforward renovation scope, ideal for resale or long-term rental strategy. After-repair value supported by nearby

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 1634 Ruxton Ave, Baltimore, MD 21216

    $214,995

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,750 Sq Ft
    • 1634 Ruxton Ave
    • Baltimore, MD

    Fully renovated and move-in ready, this 3-bedroom home offers a bright, open layout with modern updates throughout. The main level features an inviting living space that flows into a redesigned kitchen with gas cooking, stainless steel appliances, and clean, contemporary finishes. Upstairs includes three well-sized bedrooms and a fully updated bathroom with custom tile. The lower level provides

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 3 Juliana Cir W, Annapolis, MD 21401

    $319,995 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,817 Sq Ft
    • 3 Juliana Cir W
    • Annapolis, MD

    Updated 3-level townhome with a flexible layout and a private wooded backdrop in Annapolis. Entry level offers a spacious family room with a half bath and walk-out patio—ideal for a second living area, home office, or guest space, plus interior access to the attached garage. The main level features an open living and dining layout filled with natural light, along with durable luxury vinyl plank

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 9001 Wrights Mill Rd, Baltimore, MD 21244

    $357,500

    • Land
    • 11.31 Acres
    • $31,609 per Acre
    • 9001 Wrights Mill Rd
    • Baltimore, MD

    14.5± acre private estate opportunity in Baltimore County across 3 parcels, anchored by an 11+ acre homesite parcel with perc approval. The main parcel features a partially cleared homesite, established driveway access, and electric on-site, offering a more direct path toward development. Quiet, tucked-away setting with surrounding wooded land, nearby parkland, and stream. Two additional parcels

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 7029 Mchenry Rd, Pikesville, MD 21208

    $68,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 0.27 Acre
    • $251,852 per Acre
    • 7029 Mchenry Rd
    • Pikesville, MD

    Vacant residential infill lot in the heart of Pikesville, Baltimore County, surrounded by established neighborhoods and adjacent to a county park offering added privacy and green space. Approximately 0.27 acres (11,776 sq ft) zoned DR 5.5, allowing single-family use by right per Baltimore County zoning. Public water and sewer are available at the street. Irregularly shaped lot with overhead

    Christopher Swade Taylor Properties

    Section Image
  • 9622 Narragansett Pkwy, College Park, MD 20740

    $379,900 $15K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,120 Sq Ft
    • 9622 Narragansett Pkwy
    • College Park, MD

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Move-in ready 3-bedroom, 1-bath rancher offering true single-level living in the desirable Hollywood neighborhood of College Park. Updated in 2020, the home features a clean, modern kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and updated cabinetry, along with a refreshed bathroom with tiled shower surround and newer fixtures. Bright living space with great