749 E Montebello Ave Unit 231 Phoenix, AZ 85014
Camelback East Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,809/month
About This Home
Beautifully remodeled condo in a prime central location. In highly rated Madison school district. Close to a lot of great restaurants, nightlife, and shops. According to ListReports there are a little over 200 Restaurants within 5 miles, 32 golf courses, 12 parks, and 4 dog parks within 10 miles. This condo has smooth wall texture, dual pane windows, wood floors, new fixtures throughout, quartz countertops, private patio, and great views. It has a secured storage unit on the first floor. This well-maintained community has 2 pools, bbq area, on site laundry, mature trees that shade the patio. HOA covers water and natural gas. We encourage you to check out the rest. You won't be disappointed in this one.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $529
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Lot Details
- Wrought Iron Fence
- Grass Covered Lot
HOA Fees
- $378 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 840 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Dual Flush Toilets
Parking
- 1 Carport Space
- Madison Rose Lane Elementary School
- Madison #1 Elementary Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 231
- Assessor Parcel Number 162-07-159
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, gas, front yard maint, ground maintenance
- Montebello Gardens Association, Phone Number (602) 944-3338
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529 | $4,610 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $488 | $4,390 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $488 | $16,420 | $3,280 | $13,140 |
| 2022 | $472 | $12,700 | $2,540 | $10,160 |
| 2021 | $482 | $11,560 | $2,310 | $9,250 |
| 2020 | $474 | $8,930 | $1,780 | $7,150 |
| 2019 | $463 | $7,850 | $1,570 | $6,280 |
| 2018 | $451 | $6,980 | $1,390 | $5,590 |
| 2017 | $428 | $5,830 | $1,160 | $4,670 |
| 2016 | $413 | $5,450 | $1,090 | $4,360 |
| 2015 | $384 | $4,330 | $860 | $3,470 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $260,000 | -1.9% | $310 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -1.9% | $315 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -1.8% | $321 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -1.8% | $327 / Sq Ft |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $333 / Sq Ft |
| 01/17/2026 01/17/26 | For Sale | $285,000 | -- | $339 / Sq Ft |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6970338
APN: 162-07-159
- 749 E Montebello Ave Unit 230
- 721 E Montebello Ave Unit 225
- 920 E Montebello Ave
- 934 E Montebello Ave
- 610 E San Juan Ave
- 5750 N 10th St Unit 5
- 5538 N 10th St
- 601 E Palo Verde Dr Unit 8
- 1039 E Montebello Ave
- 5655 N 4th St
- 5619 N 11th St
- 5634 N 12th St
- 6002 N 5th Place
- 901 E Berridge Ln
- 6036 N 8th St
- 5312 N 9th St
- 5303 N 7th St Unit 215
- 5303 N 7th St Unit 220
- 6018 N 5th Place
- 1101 E Bethany Home Rd Unit 15
- 749 E Montebello Ave Unit 232
- 721 E Montebello Ave Unit 225
- 721 E Montebello Ave Unit 108
- 5615 N 7th St
- 5727 N 7th St
- 5615 N 7th St Unit 1
- 5725 N 8th Place
- 5809 N 10th St
- 815 E Bethany Home Rd
- 5724 N 4th Place
- 915 E Missouri Ave Unit 16
- 521 E Bethany Home Rd
- 5303 N 7th St Unit 232
- 5303 N 7th St Unit 208
- 5303 N 7th St Unit 113
- 6060 N 7th St
- 5145 N 7th St
- 1341 E Pomelo Grove Ln
- 813 E Marlette Ave
- 813 E Marlette Ave Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.