NOT LISTED FOR SALE

749 Walnut St Lockport, NY 14094

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $234,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,144 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2021

Last sale price $150,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,468 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2021

Adorable quaint and cozy two-story 3 bedroom 1 bath in a great location 749 Walnut. Updates on this home include roof, windows, furnace, electrical and fresh paint throughout. 1st floor offers ample sized kitchen with corian countertops pantry and appliances. You will also find a large formal dining room leading to a generous sized deck and above ground pool with fully fenced yard. Living room offers beautiful natural woodwork and hardwoods under the carpet. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms with great closet space and a full bath. You will also find beautiful hardwoods underneath the carpeting. Pull down stairs offers additional space in the attic for storage. Newer blacktop driveway offers lots of off street parking. Make your appointment today showings start immediately. Don’t miss out on this gem of a house!! Offers will be due 3/31 by 11am

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Ranaletti

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40SC1027474 Listed on: 03/26/2021

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Alisha Teruel-Conethan

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10401259824

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,489

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x150
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 290900-109-012-0003-032-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,489

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Divison to Walnut
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.14
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lockport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 290900-109-012-0003-032-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4489.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
Sep 10, 2021
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
25.1%
Current Estimated Value
$203,639

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,639
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.95%
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$114,231
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,408

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Oct 1, 2018
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$95,612
Premium/Discount to List
$612
0.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.14%
Original Mortgage
$93,879
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Reeves Kevin
Bought by
Mevs Francois

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 1996
Sold by
Bentley John and Bentley Janet
Bought by
Reeves Kevin and Cholewka Laurie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cascia Jennifer N $150,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Syruws Ashley A $96,000 None Available
Mevs Francois $77,000 Richard May
Reeves Kevin $68,000 --
Bentley John T $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cascia Jennifer N $127,500
Previous Owner Syruws Ashley A $93,879
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/06/2021 10/06/21 Sold $150,000 +11.1% $131 / Sq Ft
04/01/2021 04/01/21 Price Changed $135,000 +12.6% $118 / Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $119,900 +25.4% $105 / Sq Ft
10/04/2018 10/04/18 Sold $95,612 +3.9% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2018 08/11/18 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2018 08/07/18 Price Changed $92,000 -3.2% $80 / Sq Ft
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $95,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,566 $181,000 $4,600 $176,400
2024 $4,566 $168,000 $4,600 $163,400
2023 $4,473 $160,000 $4,600 $155,400
2022 $3,487 $150,000 $4,600 $145,400
2021 $3,091 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2020 $3,025 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2019 $678 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2018 $1,470 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2017 $1,441 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2016 $1,345 $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2015 -- $78,400 $5,600 $72,800
2014 -- $78,400 $5,600 $72,800

MLS Number: B1325967

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 290900-109-012-0003-032-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.