NOT LISTED FOR SALE

75 Chambers Rd Danbury, CT 06811

Estimated Value: $649,000 - $730,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,433 Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2021

Last sale price $560,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,546 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2021

STUNNING SUNRISES & SUNSETS! This light & bright 3/3 Ranch home is situated privately atop a hill with park-like 1.4 acres complete with a large fenced garden, mature Japenese Maple trees and a back patio overlooking the spacious flat backyard. Sunsets can be admired daily from your blue stone covered front porch. Over $60,000 in recent updates including an updated master bath (2016), high hats (2019), new property & pet fence (2018), freshly painted interior throughout (2021) + more! A beautiful EIK with QUARTZ countertops, a sunken formal living with gas FP & built-ins, dining room, and 3 season sunroom ideal for bird watching will delight you. Main level entry from 2 car garage along with ample driveway parking for those larger gatherings. The Master bedroom features HDWD floors and Full Bath w/ stall shower + Two addtl' bedrooms with hardwood flooring (under carpet in one) and full hall bath w/dual sink vanity & tiled tub shower complete the ML. The LL offers a Full Bath and ideal space for rec/playroom and/or potential au-pair quarters. Plus loads of extra storage with stair access up to garage. Central air, shed, full house generator, gas fired tankless hot water heater, newer windows too! Fantastic commute location just 5 minutes to the NY border and short 1 hour drive to NYC. Close proximity to I-84/I-684, Danbury schools, shopping, restaurants, Richter Park golf course and walking distance to the Upper Kohanza Reservoir and trails. Not To Be Missed. ACT FAST!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Mosley

Elevated Life Realty LLC License #REB.0794770 Listed on: 07/19/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Gifford

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0768871

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,165

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RA40

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,165

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1719
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1719
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 714
  • Total Sq Ft: 2433
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall
  • Exclusions: Wine Cooler & Freezer
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4507
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/19/2021
  • Directions: Clapboard Ridge to Chambers.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Heated, Cooled, Garage Access, Liveable Space, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden Area, Gutters, Lighting, Patio, Porch, Porch-Screened, Shed, Underground Utilities
  • Exterior Siding: Aluminum
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Tankless Hotwater
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.4000
  • Lot Description: Water View, Level Lot, Fence - Partial, Professionally Landscaped
  • Zoning: RA40

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2021-June 2022
  • Property Tax: 7165
  • Mil Rate Base: 27.600
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 68419

Listed on
Jul 19, 2021
Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
24.44%
Current Estimated Value
$695,873

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$135,873
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2015
Closed on
Dec 9, 2015
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.18%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
Sold by
Cooper Ronald and Cooper Jacquelyn L
Bought by
Cooper Ronal and Cooper Jacquelyn

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2012
Closed on
Jul 31, 2012
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.90%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2003
Sold by
Olivo Peter and Olivo Anne
Bought by
Calderwood Michael and Calderwood Jan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abrams Kathleen $560,000 None Available
Grindle Mark $375,000 --
Cooper Ronal -- --
Cooper Ronald $410,000 --
Calderwood Michael $390,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Calderwood Michael $292,000
Previous Owner Calderwood Michael $100,000
Previous Owner Calderwood Michael $312,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/16/2021 09/16/21 Sold $560,000 +24.4% $230 / Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 For Sale $450,000 +20.0% $185 / Sq Ft
12/08/2015 12/08/15 Sold $375,000 -3.6% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/08/2015 11/08/15 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2015 10/13/15 For Sale $389,000 -5.1% $160 / Sq Ft
07/30/2012 07/30/12 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $224 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2012 06/30/12 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2012 03/16/12 For Sale $425,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,364 $374,710 $98,980 $275,730
2024 $9,158 $374,710 $98,980 $275,730
2023 $8,742 $374,710 $98,980 $275,730
2022 $7,326 $259,600 $97,400 $162,200
2021 $7,165 $259,600 $97,400 $162,200
2020 $7,165 $259,600 $97,400 $162,200
2019 $7,165 $259,600 $97,400 $162,200
2018 $7,165 $259,600 $97,400 $162,200
2017 $6,635 $229,200 $92,800 $136,400
2016 $6,573 $229,200 $92,800 $136,400
2015 $6,477 $229,200 $92,800 $136,400
2014 $6,326 $229,200 $92,800 $136,400

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170420608

SmartMLS

APN: DANB-000008E-000000-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.