NOT LISTED FOR SALE

751 Azalea Dr Grants Pass, OR 97526

Estimated Value: $481,193 - $482,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,795 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2025

Last sale price $475,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,758 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover Pacific North West country living on 2.5 acres at this nicely maintained 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-story home. Featuring 1,795 sq ft of comfortable living, highlights include a formal living room with fireplace and bay window, a formal dining room, a cozy family room with wood stove, and an updated kitchen with island, breakfast bar, and abundant storage. The spacious primary suite offers excellent privacy, while a bay window brings in natural light throughout. Enjoy the tranquil patio with a charming water feature and fish pond. Outside you'll find a 2-car attached garage, a 768 sq ft detached shop, storage shed, wood shed, and ample room for an RV. A rare blend of functionality, comfort, and peaceful rural charm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David West

John L Scott Real Estate Grants Pass Brokerage Phone: 541-476-1299 License #201201020 Listed on: 11/30/2025

John L Scott Real Estate Grants Pass

Co-Listed By

Tamera West

John L Scott Real Estate Grants Pass Brokerage Phone: 541-476-1299 License #201216878

Last Buyer's Agent

Renie Weber

Greater Grants Pass Realty LLC License #200011038

Greater Grants Pass Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,322

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned Rr2 5; Rural Res 2 5 Ac, Rr2 5; Rural Res 2 5 Ac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,795 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 404
  • Assessor Parcel Number R317860

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,322

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: From town take G St to Upper River Rd to Azalea Dr Cut Off, to address on your right. Look for the sign.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Attribution Contact: 541-476-1299
  • Co List Office Mls Id: orJLSGP
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-476-1299
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-476-1299
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • General Property Information Elementary School: Ft Vannoy Elem
  • General Property Information Middle Or Junior School: Fleming Middle
  • General Property Information High School: North Valley High
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: Rr2 5; Rural Res 2 5 Ac
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Audio Surveillance on Premises YN: No
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Lot: 404
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block2: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Lot Features Water Feature: Yes
  • Security Features:Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Instant Hot Water, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Water Softener
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Linen Closet, Shower/Tub Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Tile Shower
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s), Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room2: Yes

• Foundation Details: Block, Stemwall
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Water Feature
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Forest
  • Pool Features: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
  • Window Features:Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers in Front: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Garden Window(s): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features Front Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • HeatingCooling:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ft Vannoy Elem
  • High School: North Valley High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fleming Middle

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108900.0
  • Parcel #: R317860
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Rr2 5; Rural Res 2 5 Ac

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2322.04
  • Tax Lot: 404
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2025
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
Sold by
Deirdre M Smith Living Trust and Woosley Malcolm S
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.02%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$481,597

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,597
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.91%
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$256,597

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
Sold by
Smith Deirdre M and Smith Charles L
Bought by
Deirdre M Smith Living Trust and Smith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2006
Sold by
Smith Bedford M and Smith Lyn M
Bought by
Smith Charles L and Smith Deirdre M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meadows Alan $475,000 First American Title
Deirdre M Smith Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Smith Charles L $390,000 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meadows Alan $225,000
Previous Owner Smith Charles L $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Sold $475,000 -1.0% $265 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2025 11/30/25 For Sale $479,900 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Oregon Datashare

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,245 $309,440 -- --
2024 $2,245 $300,430 -- --
2023 $1,894 $291,680 $0 $0
2022 $1,855 $283,190 -- --
2021 $1,739 $274,950 $0 $0
2020 $1,813 $266,950 $0 $0
2019 $1,741 $259,180 $0 $0
2018 $1,766 $251,640 $0 $0
2017 $1,766 $244,320 $0 $0
2016 $1,498 $237,210 $0 $0
2015 $1,446 $230,310 $0 $0
2014 $1,410 $223,610 $0 $0

Source: Oregon Datashare

MLS Number: 220212476

Oregon Datashare

APN: R317860

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.