751 Woodcrest Ln Monterey, CA 93940
Monterey Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,136,487 - $1,260,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,425
Sq Ft
$847/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 751 Woodcrest Ln, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $1,206,622, approximately $846 per square foot. 751 Woodcrest Ln is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2025
Sold by
Chapin Robert E and Chapin Pamela F
Bought by
Chapin Living Trust and Chapin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2016
Sold by
Chapin Robert E and Chapin Pamela F
Bought by
Chapin Robert E and Chapin Pamela F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Chapin Robert E
Bought by
Fay Chapin Robert E and Fay Roselle Pamela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2014
Sold by
Eyre Chapin Robert E and Eyre Chapin Robert
Bought by
Chapin Robert E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2014
Sold by
Chapin Robert Eyre and Alvin B Chapin Revocable Trust
Bought by
Chapin Robert Eyre
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1997
Sold by
Chapin Alvin B
Bought by
Chapin Alvin B and Alvin B Chapin Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapin Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chapin Robert E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Fay Chapin Robert E | -- | None Available | |
| Chapin Robert E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Chapin Robert Eyre | -- | Accommodation | |
| Chapin Alvin B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chapin Robert E | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chapin Robert E | $328,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,804 | $157,710 | $38,904 | $118,806 |
| 2024 | $1,804 | $154,619 | $38,142 | $116,477 |
| 2023 | $1,671 | $151,589 | $37,395 | $114,194 |
| 2022 | $1,647 | $148,617 | $36,662 | $111,955 |
| 2021 | $1,623 | $145,704 | $35,944 | $109,760 |
| 2020 | $1,563 | $144,211 | $35,576 | $108,635 |
| 2019 | $1,632 | $141,384 | $34,879 | $106,505 |
| 2018 | $1,570 | $138,613 | $34,196 | $104,417 |
| 2017 | $1,458 | $135,896 | $33,526 | $102,370 |
| 2016 | $1,221 | $113,232 | $32,869 | $80,363 |
| 2015 | $1,204 | $111,532 | $32,376 | $79,156 |
| 2014 | $1,206 | $386,612 | $210,627 | $175,985 |
Source: Public Records
Map