$250,000
SOLD MAR 9, 2026

752 County Road 16 Cotopaxi, CO 81223

85 Acres
$2,941 Price per Acre
3,702,600 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2026

$294 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

121 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Mountain View
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • 85 Acre Lot
  • Meadow

About This Lot

As of March 2026

Rare opportunity to build your dream home on these 85 acres of pristine mountain land with well and septic tank. The land has many elevations and slopes , meadows and pasture land. Mountain views are beautiful. Gorgeous property! You can get to Cotopaxi in 15 minutes and 50 minutes to Canon City or Salida. Seller will leave new large generator for electricity and phone service is available. Camper ready! You will find several perfect building sites. Beautiful views! Endless possibilities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Joseph

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (303) 409-1300 Listed on: 05/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $162

Lot Details

  • 85 Acre Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$162

Lot Details

85 Acres

Listing Details

  • FeaturesExtra: Horses Allowed
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Attribution Contact: (303) 409-1300
  • Lot Land Type: Vacant Land
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Lot Type: Meadow, Mountain View, Trees/Woods, See Prop Desc Remarks
  • Topography: See Prop Desc Remarks

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Well-Active

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Schools

  • School District: Cotopaxi RE-3

Lot Info

  • Program Acres Total: 85.0000
  • Lot Size: 3702600.0000

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 161.64
  • Tax Year: 2024
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $294 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Sold $250,000 -9.1% $294 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $275,000 0.0% $324 / Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $275,000 -3.3% $324 / Sq Ft
05/26/2025 05/26/25 For Sale $284,500 0.0% $335 / Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Price Changed $284,500 -4.0% $335 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 For Sale $296,500 +18.6% $349 / Sq Ft
01/18/2025 01/18/25 Off Market $250,000 -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Price Changed $296,500 -0.3% $349 / Sq Ft
07/06/2024 07/06/24 Price Changed $297,500 -0.8% $350 / Sq Ft
12/19/2023 12/19/23 For Sale $300,000 +20.0% $353 / Sq Ft
10/21/2023 10/21/23 Off Market $250,000 -- --
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $300,000 +4.3% $353 / Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Sold $287,500 -12.6% $338 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2022 09/14/22 For Sale $329,000 -- $387 / Sq Ft
Source: elevateMLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: elevateMLS

MLS Number: 8812099

elevateMLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.