$160,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,112/month

Total Views 622
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$76 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home nestled in the heart of Chicago's vibrant South Shore community-just minutes from Lake Shore Drive and the beautiful lakefront. This inviting residence offers a generous floor plan, hardwood flooring throughout select areas, and endless potential to make it truly your own. The full basement provides the perfect opportunity to create a fifth bedroom, home office, or an ideal entertainment space. Step outside to a large backyard with ample room to build a two-car garage-perfect for added value and convenience. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer looking to build equity or an investor seeking your next opportunity, this property is full of promise. With a little TLC, you can unlock its true potential and maximize its value. Enjoy a prime location less than 10 minutes from the lakefront, South Shore Cultural Center, and Rainbow Beach, with easy access to the Metra Electric and CTA for convenient commuting. You'll also be close to local dining, shopping, and ongoing community development, as well as just minutes from Jackson Park, the future Obama Presidential Center, and nearby golf courses. The home sits on a quiet, tree-lined street with a strong sense of pride of ownership throughout the block. This home is being sold as-is and is subject to a short sale-offering a unique chance to customize and invest in one of Chicago's steadily growing neighborhoods. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to own a South Shore gem with strong long-term upside!

Listing Agent

Israel Dominguez

Realty of America, LLC License #475193966 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Realty of America, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,108 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,104

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: 140
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 2108
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiator(s)
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3103.67
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,541 $15,400 $2,344 $13,056
2024 $2,541 $15,400 $2,344 $13,056
2023 $2,468 $12,000 $3,906 $8,094
2022 $2,468 $12,000 $3,906 $8,094
2021 $2,413 $11,999 $3,906 $8,093
2020 $3,338 $14,984 $2,812 $12,172
2019 $3,345 $16,649 $2,812 $13,837
2018 $3,289 $16,649 $2,812 $13,837
2017 $3,142 $14,595 $2,500 $12,095
2016 $2,923 $14,595 $2,500 $12,095
2015 $2,674 $14,595 $2,500 $12,095
2014 $2,621 $14,128 $2,187 $11,941
2013 $2,570 $14,128 $2,187 $11,941
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $160,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 Law Title Insurance
Warranty Deed $145,000 Multiple
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $144,500 Unknown
Previous Owner $116,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $90,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $5,000 Stand Alone Second
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12619982

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-25-402-030-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.