NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7531 Indio Ave Yucca Valley, CA 92284

Estimated Value: $436,000 - $480,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2015

Last sale price $239,900 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,855 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Granite Countertops
  • No HOA
  • Bonus Room
  • Private Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2015

30 minutes to the 29 Palms Marine Corps Base, 10 minutes to Joshua Tree National Park, 45 minutes to downtown Palm Springs or Palm Springs Airport, this home is ideally located! Peaceful and quiet with mountain views on all four sides, this home is exactly what you have been looking for!
Positioned on a corner lot and a former builder's model for the Western Hills Ranchos neighborhood, the rooms are spacious and the fireplace is cozy. The yard has been immaculately maintained and landscaped in multicolor rock on an oversized lot. The entire back yard is completely enclosed with a 6’ vinyl privacy fence and the front yard compliments the look with 3’ vinyl, 2-rail ranch style fence. Enjoy the natural desert landscape with mature Joshua Trees, Yucca Trees, and Pineapple Palm trees located throughout the property. The rosemary bushes that line the front of the house provide visual décor and for those who love to cook. BBQ on the back patio under the steel pergola with canopy or wait until dusk for premier stargazing!
Enjoy the home interior remodel including custom bamboo hardwood flooring and porcelain tile installed throughout the house; both bathrooms have been remodeled with custom granite topped vanities, flooring and lighting HOOK UP FOR GAS STOVE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Ann Kallgren

Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty License #01776209 Listed on: 09/05/2015

Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Zimarik

Building Joshua Tree Real Estate License #01899521

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 24,975 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Desert

Interior Spaces

  • 2,032 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Powered By Gas
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Conventional Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Tax Tract Number 10509
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0588751120000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0588751120000
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2032.00
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 118.06
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Desert, Mountain(s)
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas & Electric Range
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling, Gas
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Rural

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24975.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 9.61
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5730

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 24975.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Tract Number: 10509

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Hill James R
Bought by
Hill James R and Hill Patricia E
Current Estimated Value
$462,855

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2015
Closed on
Oct 1, 2015
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$239,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,100
-3.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,626
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$307,229

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2012
Closed on
Mar 26, 2013
Sold by
Krogen Theresa
Bought by
Nagle Christopher William and Nagle Tonya Lynn
Seller's Agent
Sue Parker
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Chris Ann Kallgren
Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$154,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,100
-22.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.38%
Original Mortgage
$158,462
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2007
Sold by
Edwards Harry W
Bought by
Edwards Harry W and Edwards Cleda F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1999
Sold by
Ford Ora M Tr
Bought by
Edwards Harry W and Edwards Cleda F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
7.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hill James R -- None Available
Hill James R $220,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Nagle Christopher William $153,500 Equity Title Orange County-I
Edwards Harry W -- None Available
Edwards Harry W $137,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hill James R $198,000
Previous Owner Nagle Christopher William $158,462
Previous Owner Edwards Harry W $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/23/2015 10/23/15 Sold $239,900 -3.7% $118 / Sq Ft
09/26/2015 09/26/15 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2015 09/05/15 For Sale $249,000 +60.7% $123 / Sq Ft
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Sold $154,900 -2.6% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2013 01/19/13 Price Changed $159,000 -11.2% $78 / Sq Ft
12/19/2012 12/19/12 Price Changed $179,000 -10.1% $88 / Sq Ft
11/06/2012 11/06/12 For Sale $199,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,607 $260,434 $23,674 $236,760
2024 $4,354 $255,328 $23,210 $232,118
2023 $4,096 $250,322 $22,755 $227,567
2022 $4,095 $245,414 $22,309 $223,105
2021 $4,207 $240,602 $21,872 $218,730
2020 $4,147 $238,135 $21,648 $216,487
2019 $3,431 $233,466 $21,224 $212,242
2018 $3,104 $228,888 $20,808 $208,080
2017 $2,732 $224,400 $20,400 $204,000
2016 $2,742 $159,573 $15,958 $143,615
2015 $1,871 $157,176 $15,718 $141,458
2014 $1,854 $154,097 $15,410 $138,687
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: JT15197207

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0588-751-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.