NOT LISTED FOR SALE

754 E Channel Dr Coldwater, MI 49036

Estimated Value: $326,000 - $537,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2023

Last sale price $320,000 $291 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,663 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 124 Feet of Waterfront
  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Guest House
  • Property fronts a channel
  • Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2023

This unique property offers a stick built 3 bedroom 1 bath year round home with newer roof & Carpet. Home also gas washer dryer & central air. Most furnishings to remain. Property also includes a 24x52 pole structure, fully insulated. Central heat& air, full kitchen & bath with laundry hook up. Adding over 1100 sq ft of living and entertainment area.
Features 124 ft of nicely landscaped water frontage with steel seawall, dock & boat lift. This is a must see to truly appreciate all this property has to offer. Price of sq ft in MLS does not reflect the additional sq ft of pole building.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angie Wages

Midwestern Realty Group License #6501247218 Listed on: 02/09/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Randy Blonde

Midwestern Realty Group License #6501251257

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,204

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 124x164x119x163
  • Property fronts a channel
  • 124 Feet of Waterfront

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,204

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 313.64
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 124x164x119x163
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1100.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 5204.0
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 124.0
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Pool:OutdoorAbove: Yes
  • Water Type:Channel2: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1100.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Special Features Pool - above ground: Yes
  • Architectural Style Bungalow: Yes
  • Other Structures:Guest House: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • LivingArea: 1100.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 345000.0
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Outdoor/Above
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: Bartholomew Lake
  • Waterfront Features: Channel
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Water Fea Amenities:Channel: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size Area: 0.42
  • Lot Dimensions: 124x164x119x163
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5204.0
  • Tax Year: 22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2023
Closed on
Apr 26, 2023
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-16.88%
Views
98
Current Estimated Value
$389,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.77%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$233,363
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,816

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lafata Margaret $320,000 None Listed On Document
Rockey Henry $115,000 Branch Cnty Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lafata Margaret $240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Sold $320,000 -7.2% $291 / Sq Ft
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Price Changed $345,000 -10.4% $314 / Sq Ft
02/09/2023 02/09/23 For Sale $385,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,018 $187,672 $0 $0
2024 $51 $154,690 $0 $0
2023 $1,209 $126,589 $0 $0
2022 $5,131 $120,847 $0 $0
2020 -- $103,309 $0 $0
2019 -- $94,789 $0 $0
2018 -- $89,056 $0 $0
2017 -- $86,267 $0 $0
2016 -- $79,122 $0 $0
2015 -- $65,565 $0 $0
2014 -- $65,118 $0 $0
2013 -- $60,223 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23004054

MichRIC

APN: 120-M40-000-009-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.