$215,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

754 John St Frankfort, IN 46041

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$132 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Utility Sink
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offering comfort, style, and functionality throughout! This move in ready property features a spacious layout with a fully finished basement that includes a private primary bedroom suite, perfect for added privacy or a quiet retreat. The main living area showcases a cozy electric fireplace, creating a warm and inviting space for relaxing or entertaining. The updated kitchen is a standout with its unique wood block countertops and all new stainless steel appliances, blending modern convenience with timeless charm. A formal dining room provides the perfect setting for gatherings and everyday meals alike. Step outside to enjoy a large, fully fenced backyard ideal for pets, play, or outdoor entertaining. Additional highlights include a detached 1 car garage, a newer furnace (2020), and water heater (2019), offering peace of mind for years to come. Don’t miss your chance to own this thoughtfully updated home with plenty of space inside and out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jazah Jones

BerkshireHathaway HS IN Realty Brokerage Phone: 765-670-9065 Listed on: 03/24/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,917

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access
  • Sump Pump
  • Block Basement Construction
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-10-03-387-008.000-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,917

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: 0161215600JHPARIS&COSADDLOT52643
  • Parcel Number ID: 12-10-03-387-008.000-021
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: 1st Bdrm En Suite, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Detector-Smoke, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Patio Open, Porch Covered, Storm Doors, Utility Sink, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Formal Dining Room, Sump Pump, Washer Hook-Up
  • Cross Street: W Paris
  • Improvmnts In Last5 Yrs: Yes
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Number Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Road Access: City
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Zoning Description: Single Family
  • County Zoning: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1660
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1632
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 816
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 816
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 28
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Full Basement, Finished, Walk-up
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm, Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 11x20, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 8x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 8x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 25x13, On Level: Lower
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Main
  • Other Room1: Utility Room, Dimensions: 11x20, On Level: Lower
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 844

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Limestone
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Fence: Privacy, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 1
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 12x20
  • Garage: Yes
  • Off Street Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Electric Company: Frankfort Munic. Util.
  • Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Hvac: Ceiling Fan, High Efficiency Furnace
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Lowerx14, On Level: 12

Schools

  • Elementary School: Suncrest

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Irregular, 0-2.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x132
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 8712
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.2

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: Appliances, HVAC, Water Heater, Windows
  • Energy Efficient Windows/Doors: Double Pane Windows, Storm Doors

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2917.06

MLS Schools

  • High School: Frankfort
  • Middle School: Frankfort
  • School District: Community Schools of Frankfort

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2026
Sold by
Smart Kyle
Bought by
Ajh Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2020
Closed on
Feb 25, 2020
List Price
$93,500
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-3.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.55%
Original Mortgage
$85,500
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 23, 2015
Closed on
Feb 5, 2016
List Price
$54,900
Sold Price
$54,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.95%
Original Mortgage
$56,452
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2015
Closed on
Dec 3, 2015
List Price
$22,500
Sold Price
$23,501
Premium/Discount to List
$1,001
4.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11046.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
Sold by
Dye Kelly M
Bought by
Regions Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2009
Sold by
Ferrer Mary Jane Power and Lane Carl C
Bought by
Dye Kelly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,643
Interest Rate
4.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed $54,900 Moore Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $46,750 None Available
Warranty Deed $62,000 Lawyers Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $85,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $56,452 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,643 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $215,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $215,000 +138.9% $132 / Sq Ft
02/25/2020 02/25/20 Sold $90,000 -3.7% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2020 01/29/20 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2020 01/27/20 For Sale $93,500 0.0% $56 / Sq Ft
01/07/2020 01/07/20 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2020 01/04/20 For Sale $93,500 +70.3% $56 / Sq Ft
02/05/2016 02/05/16 Sold $54,900 0.0% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2016 01/13/16 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2015 12/23/15 For Sale $54,900 +133.6% $65 / Sq Ft
12/03/2015 12/03/15 Sold $23,501 +4.4% $28 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/25/2015 11/25/15 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2015 11/11/15 For Sale $22,500 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,560 $161,400 $11,600 $149,800
2024 $3,283 $146,100 $11,600 $134,500
2023 $2,917 $127,200 $11,600 $115,600
2022 $2,408 $105,600 $11,600 $94,000
2021 $1,525 $65,800 $11,600 $54,200
2020 $481 $56,800 $11,600 $45,200
2019 $454 $56,800 $11,600 $45,200
2018 $452 $56,800 $11,600 $45,200
2017 $431 $55,200 $11,200 $44,000
2016 $403 $52,900 $11,200 $41,700
2014 $247 $52,100 $11,200 $40,900

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202609739

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 12-10-03-387-008.000-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.