7548 Wright St Merrillville, IN 46410
West Merrillville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $255,000 - $279,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,680
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7548 Wright St, Merrillville, IN 46410 and is currently estimated at $265,293, approximately $157 per square foot. 7548 Wright St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Homer Iddings Elementary School, Merrillville Intermediate School, and Pierce Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2024
Sold by
Contreras Juan A and Contreras-Zamora Juan A
Bought by
Contreras Nelida E and Contreras-Zamora Juan A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,718
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$205,575
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contreras Nelida E | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Contreras Nelida E | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Compan |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Contreras Nelida E | $65,000 | |
| Closed | Contreras Nelida E | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,294 | $199,600 | $40,900 | $158,700 |
| 2024 | $4,611 | $199,200 | $40,900 | $158,300 |
| 2023 | $1,765 | $196,800 | $39,700 | $157,100 |
| 2022 | $1,682 | $172,200 | $33,700 | $138,500 |
| 2021 | $1,368 | $148,600 | $31,400 | $117,200 |
| 2020 | $1,322 | $146,400 | $30,300 | $116,100 |
| 2019 | $1,604 | $138,100 | $28,500 | $109,600 |
| 2018 | $1,539 | $129,800 | $28,500 | $101,300 |
| 2017 | $1,494 | $128,900 | $28,500 | $100,400 |
| 2016 | $1,490 | $129,000 | $27,400 | $101,600 |
| 2014 | $1,137 | $131,100 | $27,200 | $103,900 |
| 2013 | $1,208 | $132,700 | $29,200 | $103,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map