$560,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
Last list price

75553 River Rd Covington, LA 70435

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,644 Sq Ft
1.61 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$212 Per Sq Ft

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • 1.61 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops
  • Covington Elementary School Rated A-
  • French Architecture
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful four bedroom, three bath home tucked away on River Road in Covington offering privacy, space, and flexibility. This property feels like a private oasis while still being conveniently located near everyday amenities. Inside, you will find extremely tall ceilings, granite countertops, and generously sized closets throughout. The partial garage conversion provides an ideal bonus space that can function as a flex room, additional bedroom with added storage closet, home office, or media room depending on your needs. This home is equipped with solar panels for improved energy efficiency, a Generac generator for added peace of mind, and security cameras already in place. The outdoor features truly set this property apart. A bricked walkway leads from the patio past a beautiful pond with a waterfall, creating a peaceful setting for relaxing or entertaining. Nearby, a spacious bricked pad provides the perfect spot for a firepit or gathering area. There is also a dedicated pad in place with deck and stairs designed for an above ground pool. The detached shed has been converted into an additional apartment style space and could easily accommodate the addition of a kitchenette and toilet to create a livable guest suite. It would also make an excellent office, creative workspace, or small gym. The water well is enclosed within a separate shed that can easily double as a small workshop on the opposite side. With its unique features, versatile spaces, and serene setting, this Covington property is truly a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Toney

Keller Williams Realty Services License #995715245 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Keller Williams Realty Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrice McCoy

Compass Mandeville License #995694715

Compass Mandeville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.61 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 327 x 263 x 277 x 212

Interior Spaces

  • 2,644 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.61
  • Lot Size: 327 x 263 x 277 x 212
  • Directions: North on Highway 25, Right on River Road... House is on the Right side, look for red/white agent sign Bounding Streets: Highway 25
  • Architectural Style: French
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • List_136: 90.118598
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2644

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 to 2.99 Acres

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 70131.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$560,000
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$401,659

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2022
Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
Sold by
Chasteen-Coleman Tonita and Chasteen-Coleman Grecia
Bought by
Leblanc Damon and Leblanc Christine Dupre
Seller's Agent
Jean Begovich
Come Home Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Laura Toney
Keller Williams Realty Services
List Price
$515,000
Views
106

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2019
Closed on
Apr 7, 2020
List Price
$430,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.52%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2018
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
List Price
$397,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.86%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2016
Closed on
Feb 27, 2017
List Price
$369,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.40%
Original Mortgage
$330,880
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
Sold by
Gautreaux Zoe Carr and Gautreaux Richard A
Bought by
Mvh Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
3.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $550,000 Crescent Title
Deed $510,000 Le Fleur De Lis Title
Cash Sale Deed $350,000 Bayou Title Inc
Cash Sale Deed $345,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed -- First American Title
Cash Sale Deed $150,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $110,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 VA
Previous Owner $330,880 New Conventional
Previous Owner $240,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $560,000 +8.7% $212 / Sq Ft
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/16/2022 10/16/22 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Sale $515,000 +19.8% $192 / Sq Ft
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/08/2020 03/08/20 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2019 07/11/19 For Sale $430,000 +8.3% $160 / Sq Ft
07/31/2018 07/31/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/01/2018 07/01/18 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2018 02/16/18 For Sale $397,000 +7.6% $148 / Sq Ft
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/28/2017 01/28/17 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2016 07/23/16 For Sale $369,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,226 $45,161 $11,800 $33,361
2024 $4,226 $45,161 $11,800 $33,361
2023 $4,392 $30,993 $4,800 $26,193
2022 $388,851 $31,158 $4,800 $26,358
2021 $3,881 $31,158 $4,800 $26,358
2020 $3,875 $31,158 $4,800 $26,358
2019 $3,995 $31,022 $4,800 $26,222
2018 $4,014 $31,131 $2,508 $28,623
2017 $4,045 $31,131 $2,508 $28,623
2016 $3,932 $30,125 $5,016 $25,109
2015 $2,848 $28,828 $4,800 $24,028
2014 $2,815 $28,828 $4,800 $24,028
2013 -- $28,828 $4,800 $24,028

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2543888

APN: 29450

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.