NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7575 County Road 203 Durango, CO 81301

Estimated Value: $1,568,000 - $1,668,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,213 Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,560,000 $486 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,987 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to THE DREAM HOME that you've been waiting for in the amazing Animas Valley. Offering stunning mountain views, luxury meets country with a touch of modern throughout. The owner has meticulously created a balance of living comfort and outdoor paradise. The house sits proudly on a generous 1-acre lot, providing ample space for endless possibilities and creating Park-like setting. Features include four bedrooms, four total bathrooms and 3,213 square feet. As you enter this magnificent home, the main level if fully living ready. From the grand foyer to the beautifully appointed living spaces, you will be enchanted by the attention to detail and the high-end finishes throughout. this primary suite is a true haven within the home. With its spa-style bathroom and abundant natural light, it provides the perfect sanctuary to relax, unwind, and enjoy a well-deserved pampering experience. Walk out to the private sunken hot tub under a covered deck and large tree canopy. Imagine stepping into a living room and chef's kitchen combined to create the ultimate cooking experience and relaxation, all while enjoying breathtaking panoramic views. This stunning space is designed to cater to both culinary enthusiasts and those seeking a tranquil retreat. Unleash your inner culinary creativity. The space was made large enough for parties and multiple 'cooks in the kitchen'. The living room is beautifully appointed with comfortable seating areas, allowing you to unwind and enjoy the magnificent views that surround you. The ample windows bring the outdoors inside to enjoy. The open concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining and living room. Step out of the kitchen and living room and be greeted by an expansive outdoor entertaining area that will leave you in awe. The covered space offers ample seating areas, perfect for hosting gatherings or simply enjoying a quiet evening under the stars. Whether you're lounging in comfortable outdoor sofas or gathering around a cozy fire pit, this space provides endless opportunities for relaxation and entertainment. A large gas grill and a pizza oven are at your disposal, allowing you to showcase your cooking skills and create unforgettable meals for family and friends. The beautiful backyard serves as a picturesque backdrop, immersing you in nature's tranquility while you indulge in delicious flavors. No matter the weather or time of year, this outdoor entertaining area ensures that you can enjoy the breathtaking surroundings in comfort and style. From summer barbecues to cozy winter gatherings, this space is designed to enhance your outdoor lifestyle and create lasting memories. PARADISE is the word that best describes the backyard. Step into the garden beds scattered throughout the backyard and unleash your green thumb. Whether you're a seasoned gardener or just starting out, this space offers endless opportunities to cultivate your favorite plants and vegetables. Imagine the satisfaction of harvesting fresh produce straight from your own backyard! As you wander further, you'll come across a serene pond, adding a touch of tranquility to the surroundings. Picture yourself relaxing by the water's edge, taking in the soothing sounds. The yard includes an irrigation canal that doubles as a creek given its size and a charming walking bridge connecting to the rest of the property. Various types of very mature trees provide shaded areas and privacy. Did I mention that you have your very own tree house that even has its own zipline!? This also includes a very large, fenced area for dogs and like the rest of the property is completely landscaped.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Overfield

Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties Listed on: 06/22/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,292

Year Built

  • Built in 1890 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,213 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Schools

  • Animas Valley K-5 Elementary School
  • Miller 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

• Property is near golf course
  • 1 Irrigated Acre

Community Details

  • Tripp Creek Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 559710200135

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,292

Year Built

Built in 1890 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Living Quarters: Yes
  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Exhaust Fan
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 0.5
  • Estimated Total Acres: 1
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 25,000
  • Em Holder: CTS
  • Exterior Inclusions: Landscaping, Irrigation Water, Patio, Deck, Gas Grill, Hot Tub, RV Hook Up/Pad, Irrigation Pump, Balcony, Covered Porch
  • Interior Inclusions: Wood Stove, Window Coverings, Ceiling Fan(s), W/D Hookup, Vaulted Ceiling, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk In Closet, Hot Tub, Garage Door Opener, Wine Room
  • Legal Lot Block: Section: 10 Township: 36 Range: 9 LOT 1 TRIPP CREEK SUB #2 7575 CR 203 DURANGO 81301
  • Livestock Allowed: Poultry
  • Lot Size Acreage: 1-1.99
  • Parcel Id Number: 559710200135
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 485.53
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Description: Corner, Golf Course Near
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: Two Story
  • Residence Style: Victorian
  • Rv Parking: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 485.53
  • Street Descriptionaccess: County, Private, Paved, Cul-de-Sac
  • Tax Account Id: R424093
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Additional Living Type: ADU-Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Internet Service Avail: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 2,292.24
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Welcome to THE DREAM HOME that you've been waiting for in the amazing Animas Valley. Offering stunning mountain views, luxury meets country with a touch of modern throughout. The owner has meticulously created a balance of living comfort and outdoor paradise. The house sits proudly on a generous 1-acre lot, providing ample space for endless possibilities and creating Park-like setting. Features include four bedrooms, four total bathrooms and 3,213 square feet. As you enter this magnificent home, the main level if fully living ready. From the grand foyer to the beautifully appointed living spaces, you will be enchanted by the attention to detail and the high-end finishes throughout. this primary suite is a true haven within the home. With its spa-style bathroom and abundant natural light, it provides the perfect sanctuary to relax, unwind, and enjoy a well-deserved pampering experience. Walk out to the private sunken hot tub under a covered deck and large tree canopy. Imagine stepping into a living room and chef's kitchen combined to create the ultimate cooking experience and relaxation, all while enjoying breathtaking panoramic views. This stunning space is designed to cater to both culinary enthusiasts and those seeking a tranquil retreat. Unleash your inner culinary creativity. The space was made large enough for parties and multiple 'cooks in the kitchen'. The living room is beautifully appointed with comfortable seating areas, allowing you to unwind and enjoy the magnificent views that surround you. The ample windows bring the outdoors inside to enjoy. The open concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining and living room. Step out of the kitchen and living room and be greeted by an expansive outdoor entertaining area that will leave you in awe. The covered space offers ample seating areas, perfect for hosting gatherings or simply enjoying a quiet evening under the stars. Whether you're lounging in comfortable outdoor sofas or gathering around a cozy fire pit, this space provides endless opportunities for relaxation and entertainment. A large gas grill and a pizza oven are at your disposal, allowing you to showcase your cooking skills and create unforgettable meals for family and friends. The beautiful backyard serves as a picturesque backdrop, immersing you in nature's tranquility while you indulge in delicious flavors. No matter the weather or time of year, this outdoor entertaining area ensures that you can enjoy the breathtaking surroundings in comfort and style. From summer barbecues to cozy winter gatherings, this space is designed to enhance your outdoor lifestyle and create lasting memories. PARADISE is the word that best describes the backyard. Step into the garden beds scattered throughout the backyard and unleash your green thumb. Whether you're a seasoned gardener or just starting out, this space offers endless opportunities to cultivate your favorite plants and vegetables. Imagine the satisfaction of harvesting fresh produce straight from your own backyard! As you wander further, you'll come across a serene pond, adding a touch of tranquility to the surroundings. Picture yourself relaxing by the water's edge, taking in the soothing sounds. The yard includes an irrigation canal that doubles as a creek given its size and a charming walking bridge connecting to the rest of the property. Various types of very mature trees provide shaded areas and privacy. Did I mention that you have your very own tree house that even has its own zipline!? This also includes a very large, fenced area for dogs and like the rest of the property is completely landscaped.
  • Subdv Name: Tripp Creek
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 19

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Island, Kitchen Bar, Breakfast Nook, Living Room Dining
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 3213
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 1
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room
  • Foundation: Basement-partial finish
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

• Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Electric Baseboard, Floor Radiant, Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Irrigation Water Description Amount: 1 Share
  • Irrigation Water District: Animas Consolidated Ditch
  • Sewer Supplier: Hermosa Sanitation District
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Water Supplier: Animas Water Company

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Animas Valley K-5
  • Middle School: Miller 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2023
Closed on
Sep 26, 2023
List Price
$1,625,000
Sold Price
$1,560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-4%
Views
79
Current Estimated Value
$1,608,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,728
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2018
Sold by
Parrishtrippcreek Llc
Bought by
The Michael P Parrish And Jane E Parrish

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Parishtripp Creek Llc
Bought by
The Michael P Parrish And Jane E Parrish

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
Sold by
Parrish Jane
Bought by
Parrish Trippcreek Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2016
Sold by
Knuckles Jeffrey
Bought by
Parrish Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bbjb Realty Llc $1,560,000 None Listed On Document
The Michael P Parrish And Jane E Parrish -- None Available
The Michael P Parrish And Jane E Parrish -- None Available
Parrish Trippcreek Llc -- None Available
Parrish Jane $760,000 Stewart Title
Jeffrey J Knuckles Revocable Living Trus -- Land Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Sold $1,560,000 -4.0% $486 / Sq Ft
07/10/2023 07/10/23 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 For Sale $1,625,000 -- $506 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,375 $99,130 $18,930 $80,200
2024 $2,903 $66,910 $16,870 $50,040
2023 $2,903 $70,260 $17,710 $52,550
2022 $2,292 $72,050 $18,460 $53,590
2021 $2,341 $54,590 $16,710 $37,880
2020 $2,285 $54,870 $16,410 $38,460
2019 $2,193 $54,870 $16,410 $38,460
2018 $1,924 $48,680 $13,010 $35,670
2015 $1,417 $46,450 $10,540 $35,910
2014 $1,417 $40,510 $9,310 $31,200
2013 -- $40,510 $9,310 $31,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 804972

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: 5597-102-00-135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.