NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $745,820 - $872,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
4,791 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2018

Last sale price $415,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,808 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Recreation Facilities
  • Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Billy Taylor Park

About This Home

As of August 2018

Welcome home to this charming multifamily in the heart of the East Side of Providence located on a dead end street. This versatile 3 family is ideal for an owner occupant looking for an updated house hacking opportunity, or an investor looking to bolster their portfolio with a well maintained home supplying a strong rental history. The first and second floors sport 2 beds and 1 bath with classic hardwood flooring, and updated kitchens. The third floor is a 1 bed, 1 bath loft style unit with lots of natural light. Easy access to everything that the east side of Providence has to offer as well as easy highway access makes this home an absolute dream no matter what your plans for the day may be.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monika Picard

Re/Max Real Estate Center License #134375 Listed on: 07/14/2018

Re/Max Real Estate Center

Last Buyer's Agent

John Manocchio

REMAX Revolution License #RES.0035794

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,349

Year Built

  • Built in 1896

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 4,791 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • Property near a hospital

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 319
  • Assessor Parcel Number 76LOCUSTSTPROV

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,349

Year Built

Built in 1896

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4791.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1896
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room
  • Stories: 3
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Other
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4000.0
  • Parcel #: 76LOCUSTSTPROV
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10349.0
  • Tax Lot: 319
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2018
Closed on
Aug 20, 2018
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.19%
Current Estimated Value
$801,455

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$386,455
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.88%
Original Mortgage
$399,628
Outstanding Balance
$342,680
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$458,775

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1999
Sold by
Pilla Richard Louis
Bought by
Esplanade Mtg

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1989
Sold by
Abbott Leslie K
Bought by
Pilla Richard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blake Tyler $415,000 --
Esplanade Mtg $90,000 --
Pilla Richard $170,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blake Tyler $399,628
Previous Owner Pilla Richard $274,000
Previous Owner Pilla Richard $181,000
Previous Owner Pilla Richard $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $850,000 -2.8% $316 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $874,900 +110.8% $325 / Sq Ft
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Sold $415,000 -1.2% $87 / Sq Ft
07/21/2018 07/21/18 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2018 07/14/18 For Sale $420,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,397 $847,300 $400,000 $447,300
2024 $11,160 $608,200 $308,000 $300,200
2023 $11,160 $608,200 $308,000 $300,200
2022 $10,826 $608,200 $308,000 $300,200
2021 $10,109 $411,600 $195,200 $216,400
2020 $10,109 $411,600 $195,200 $216,400
2019 $10,109 $411,600 $195,200 $216,400
2018 $10,349 $323,800 $194,000 $129,800
2017 $10,349 $323,800 $194,000 $129,800
2016 $10,349 $323,800 $194,000 $129,800
2015 $9,291 $280,700 $180,200 $100,500
2014 $9,474 $280,700 $180,200 $100,500
2013 $9,474 $280,700 $180,200 $100,500

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1198009

State-Wide MLS

APN: PROV-060319-000000-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.