NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 Meadowlark Dr Tryon, NC 28782

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $455,577

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,199 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2020

Last sale price $299,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,504 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.09 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2020

Bright and airy contemporary home on large lot in the lovely Warrior Drive neighborhood just minutes from downtown Tryon, Columbus, Saluda and Landrum. You have peeks at the mountains in summer and nice winter views of Warrior Mountain. A stream runs across the lower property line. Extremely energy efficient home with geothermal heating and cooling and a wood stove in the downstairs hall to heat the house in winter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Byrd

Walker, Wallace & Emerson Rlty Listed on: 06/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS MEMBER

Non MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,746

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 2.09 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,000-2,199 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P35-217

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,746

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

2.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Corner, Creek, Mountain View
  • Total Sq Ft: 3156
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2171
  • Estimated Age: 31-50
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 2.09
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 0700-999
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 817
  • Bonus/Recreation Room: N
  • Class: Residential
  • Electric Company: Duke Energy
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Leadbased Paint Disc Req: Yes
  • Lot Size Acreage: 2 - 5 Acres
  • Lvt Date: 06/26/2020
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Of Bedrooms Main Level: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Parking Garage: Attached Garage 2 Cars, Yard Door
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 137.72
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Total Finished Heated Sq Ft: 2000-2199
  • Type: Single Family
  • Range of Unfinished Sq Ft: 0700-999
  • Water Company: Town of Tryon
  • Assessor Parcel Number: P35-217
  • Estimated Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1988

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Cook Top-Electric, Oven-Electric, Wine Chiller, Microwave-Built In
  • Basement: Dehumidifier, Full, Interior Access, Partial Finished, Walkout
  • Floors: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Disappearing, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan, Countertops Granite, Open Floor Plan, Sky Lights, Window Trmnts-Some Remain, Walk In Closet, Pantry – Closet
  • Master Bed Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Master On Main Lvl, Walk-In Closet
  • Specialty Room: Laundry, Office/Study, Workshop
  • Storage Space: Attic, Garage
  • Master Bedroom: Y, Size: 201
  • Sun Room: N
  • Bedroom 2: Y, Size: 160
  • Bedroom 3: Y, Size: 176
  • Breakfast Room: N
  • Deck: Y, Size: 380
  • Den: N
  • Dining Room: Y, Size: 186
  • Fireplace: Masonry, Wood Burning Fireplace, Woodstove
  • Great Room: N
  • Kitchen: Y, Size: 250
  • Laundry Room: Y, Size: 40
  • Living Room: Y, Size: 278
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Number Of Stories: 1+Basement
  • Unfinished Sq Ft: 985
  • Bedroom 4: N

• Cooling System: Geothermal
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Geothermal, Wood

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Total Taxes: 1746

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
Sold by
Reed Christopher A and Doelger Caroline Theresa
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.97%
Current Estimated Value
$432,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$133,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
Sold by
Strand Carrie Doelger and Doelger Liam Samuel
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Bought by
Doelger Michael M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rice Frank $75,000 None Available
Rice Frank $224,000 None Available
Doelger Michael M $200,000 --
Doelger Michael M -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Sold $299,000 -2.0% $150 / Sq Ft
07/27/2020 07/27/20 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2020 06/26/20 For Sale $305,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,377 $419,420 $60,900 $358,520
2024 $2,116 $297,406 $49,265 $248,141
2023 $2,071 $297,406 $49,265 $248,141
2022 $1,983 $297,406 $49,265 $248,141
2021 $1,890 $297,406 $49,265 $248,141
2020 $1,711 $245,183 $49,265 $195,918
2019 $1,712 $245,183 $49,265 $195,918
2018 $1,656 $245,183 $49,265 $195,918
2017 $1,571 $263,009 $49,265 $213,744
2016 $1,685 $263,009 $49,265 $213,744
2015 $1,634 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,582 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1421238

Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

APN: P35-217

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.