NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 Post Rd Unit 25 Wells, ME 04090

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $311,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
624 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2023

Last sale price $290,000 $465 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,892 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Welcome to the Holiday House. Located in Wells Maine, just north of the Ogunquit town line. This charming condo is nestled amidst an idyllic landscape minutes from some of Maine's best beaches. This adorable cottage offers 624 square feet of living space, giving plenty of space for family and friends. The cottage has two good-sized bedrooms and one bath with a washer and dryer. The main space offers vaulted ceilings and wide pine flooring. The kitchen has a relatively new electric range, refrigerator, and microwave. There is plenty of storage with built-in cabinets throughout the cottage. This unit has been fully insulated underneath the cottage with separate water access, allowing for ten months a year of occupancy. (guidelines to follow). There is a seasonal pool and onsite property management. Making the Holiday house the ideal location for a vacation property or as an investment rental property. This property has been a rental for many years, with renters returning year after year. A 28-day Wells rule applies, and the owner's dog is allowed here.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Bohn

RE/MAX Realty One Listed on: 10/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Bohn

207 Prime Properties, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a private road
  • Public Beach
  • Seasonal Access to Property
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot

HOA Fees

  • $206 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 624 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 25 / 004
  • Assessor Parcel Number WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000025

Community Details

Overview

  • Holiday House Condo Association Subdivision

Recreation

  • Country Club

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,518

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$206 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved, Dirt
  • Ownership: Unit Deed
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Holiday House Condo Association
  • Directions: Rt 1 North from Ogunquit village, just crossing the Ogunquit town line into Wells. The resort is on the left. Signs indicated the locations of cottages.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 624.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 451.92
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:FHA Certification2: No
  • Condominium:Rental Allowed: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable, None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Country Club, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 206.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • Parcel #: WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000025
  • Zoning: GB

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1518.0
  • Tax Block: 004
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Year: 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Sold $290,000 +2.8% $465 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2023 10/14/23 For Sale $282,000 -- $452 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,713 $265,120 $105,010 $160,110
2024 $1,612 $265,120 $105,010 $160,110
2023 $1,580 $265,120 $105,010 $160,110
2022 $1,518 $145,090 $47,710 $97,380
2021 $1,526 $145,090 $47,710 $97,380
2020 $1,521 $145,090 $47,710 $97,380
2019 $1,512 $145,090 $47,710 $97,380
2018 $1,428 $138,350 $47,710 $90,640
2017 $1,406 $138,350 $47,710 $90,640
2016 $1,392 $138,350 $47,710 $90,640
2015 $1,377 $138,350 $47,710 $90,640
2013 $1,262 $138,350 $47,710 $90,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1574870

Maine Listings

APN: WLLS-000105-000004-000000-000025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.