761 Patterson Mill Rd Grottoes, VA 24441
Estimated Value: $298,000 - $393,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,624
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 761 Patterson Mill Rd, Grottoes, VA 24441 and is currently estimated at $344,784, approximately $212 per square foot. 761 Patterson Mill Rd is a home located in Augusta County with nearby schools including Edward G. Clymore Elementary School, S. Gordon Stewart Middle School, and Fort Defiance High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Smith Randolph S and Smith Randolph C
Bought by
Smith Randolph C and Smith Faith S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2015
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
Bought by
Smith Randolph C and Smith Faith S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,975
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2015
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc A Virginia Limtied L
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,975
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Randolph C | -- | Lilly Title | |
| Smith Randolph C | $130,500 | Vs Title | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $123,323 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Randolph C | $123,975 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0 | $231,100 | $60,000 | $171,100 |
| 2024 | $1,216 | $233,800 | $60,000 | $173,800 |
| 2023 | $1,046 | $166,100 | $50,000 | $116,100 |
| 2022 | $1,046 | $166,100 | $50,000 | $116,100 |
| 2021 | $1,046 | $166,100 | $50,000 | $116,100 |
| 2020 | $1,046 | $166,100 | $50,000 | $116,100 |
| 2019 | $1,046 | $166,100 | $50,000 | $116,100 |
| 2018 | $968 | $153,711 | $50,000 | $103,711 |
| 2017 | $891 | $153,711 | $50,000 | $103,711 |
| 2016 | $891 | $153,711 | $50,000 | $103,711 |
| 2015 | $757 | $153,711 | $50,000 | $103,711 |
| 2014 | $757 | $153,711 | $50,000 | $103,711 |
| 2013 | $757 | $157,800 | $60,000 | $97,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map