NOT LISTED FOR SALE

762 Harrison Ave Defiance, OH 43512

Estimated Value: $98,000 - $118,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,314 Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2024

Last sale price $120,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $672 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Move right into this economical home. 3 or 4 bedrooms with main floor bathroom. The main floor has been freshly painted and updated. Nice sized yard and garage featuring a loft and worskshop area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Switzer

Sam Switzer Realty LLC License #2013000177 Listed on: 04/22/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachal Montgomery

Serenity Realty LLC License #2022001373

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 6,752

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,314 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • 6,752 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number B01-1097-0-023-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

6,752 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 6,750
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • RoomKey: 20250904170810925413000000
  • RoomKey: 20250904170811273943000000
  • Status Change Information: Status Change Timestamp: 2024-05-23
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1314.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Off Street, Other, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Sewer: Sanitary Sewer
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Dryer, Electric Range Connection, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6752.0
  • Parcel #: B01-1097-0-023-00

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Defiance
  • HighSchool: Defiance

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2024
Closed on
May 22, 2024
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
20%
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$110,712

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,288
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.03%
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$111,871
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,159

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
Sold by
Estate Of Mary L Marihugh
Bought by
Marihug Peter J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1992
Bought by
Marihugh Peter J and Marihugh Mary L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hall Daphne $120,125 None Listed On Document
Marihug Peter J -- None Available
Marihugh Peter J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hall Daphne $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Sold $120,000 +20.0% $91 / Sq Ft
05/21/2024 05/21/24 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2024 04/23/24 For Sale $100,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $972 $25,510 $3,440 $22,070
2024 $972 $25,510 $3,440 $22,070
2023 $590 $25,510 $3,440 $22,070
2022 $499 $20,620 $3,440 $17,180
2021 $499 $20,620 $3,440 $17,180
2020 $503 $20,620 $3,440 $17,180
2019 $399 $17,960 $3,440 $14,520
2018 $394 $17,960 $3,440 $14,520
2017 $383 $17,958 $3,440 $14,518
2016 $339 $16,663 $3,307 $13,356
2015 -- $16,663 $3,307 $13,356
2014 -- $16,663 $3,307 $13,356
2013 -- $16,663 $3,307 $13,356
2012 -- $16,664 $3,308 $13,356
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 6114329

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: B01-1097-0-023-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.