762 W 3rd St Madison, IN 47250
Estimated Value: $217,000 - $286,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,230
Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 762 W 3rd St, Madison, IN 47250 and is currently estimated at $252,774, approximately $113 per square foot. 762 W 3rd St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Madison Consolidated High School, Prince of Peace Schools, and Pope John Xxiii Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2016
Sold by
Marshall Brian
Bought by
Wykoff Korey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2015
Sold by
Strouse Llc
Bought by
Marshall Brian
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2015
Sold by
Secretary Urban
Bought by
Strouse Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2013
Sold by
Wright Kevin
Bought by
Bank Of America N A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wykoff Korey | $85,000 | Madison Land Title | |
| Marshall Brian | $32,000 | -- | |
| Strouse Llc | $26,800 | -- | |
| Bank Of America N A | $88,100 | -- | |
| Bank | $88,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,088 | $104,400 | $2,600 | $101,800 |
| 2024 | $1,944 | $97,200 | $2,600 | $94,600 |
| 2023 | $1,822 | $91,100 | $2,600 | $88,500 |
| 2022 | $1,686 | $84,300 | $2,600 | $81,700 |
| 2021 | $1,612 | $80,600 | $2,600 | $78,000 |
| 2020 | $1,588 | $79,400 | $2,600 | $76,800 |
| 2019 | $1,588 | $79,400 | $2,600 | $76,800 |
| 2018 | $1,422 | $71,100 | $2,600 | $68,500 |
| 2017 | $1,404 | $70,200 | $2,600 | $67,600 |
| 2016 | $1,404 | $70,200 | $2,600 | $67,600 |
| 2014 | $1,558 | $77,900 | $2,100 | $75,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map