NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7628 W Avalon Dr Phoenix, AZ 85033

Estimated Value: $315,159 - $340,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,343 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2020

Last sale price $191,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,821 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

Huge LOT with RV gate , Perfect starter home
or investment opportunity. Home needs a little TLC , Home will be painted next week , Interior and exterior .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Perez

Mojica & Associates Real Estate License #SA665424000 Listed on: 12/12/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Troy Dowdell

Gentry Real Estate License #SA628873000

Gentry Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $950

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 8,272 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,343 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

• Association fees include no fees
  • Laurelwood Unit 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 546
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102-22-553

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$950

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

8,272 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 77th ave & Thomas
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: LAURELWOOD UNIT 4
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 142.21
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1343.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Dirt Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Wood Frame, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Starlight Park School
  • High School: Trevor Browne High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Estrella Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8272.0
  • Parcel #: 102-22-553

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 950.0
  • Tax Book Number: 102.00
  • Tax Lot: 546
  • Tax Map Number: 22.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2022
Sold by
Cristina Hernandez Ana
Bought by
Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez and Garcia Amparo Viramontes
Current Estimated Value
$324,540

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$251,604
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,936

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2021
Sold by
Agr Investments Llc
Bought by
Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez and Hernandez Ana Cristina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,877
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2020
Closed on
Dec 23, 2020
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$191,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-13.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.40%
Original Mortgage
$167,700
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Bowman Sherry Ann and Archuleta Sherry Ann
Bought by
Barragan Pearl J and Barragan Esther F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,947
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez -- Driggs Title Agency
Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez $271,800 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Agr Investments Llc $191,000 Valleywide Title Agency
Barragan Pearl J $58,900 Transamerica Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez $270,000
Previous Owner Leyva Rigoberto Hernandez $266,877
Previous Owner Agr Investments Llc $167,700
Previous Owner Barragan Pearl J $58,947
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2020 12/28/20 Sold $191,000 -13.2% $142 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 For Sale $220,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,053 $6,604 -- --
2024 $1,050 $6,289 -- --
2023 $1,050 $22,570 $4,510 $18,060
2022 $986 $17,170 $3,430 $13,740
2021 $1,006 $15,370 $3,070 $12,300
2020 $950 $14,070 $2,810 $11,260
2019 $907 $12,300 $2,460 $9,840
2018 $947 $11,300 $2,260 $9,040
2017 $904 $9,430 $1,880 $7,550
2016 $863 $8,110 $1,620 $6,490
2015 $796 $7,130 $1,420 $5,710
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6166149

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 102-22-553

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.