NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $417,000 - $526,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,554 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 26, 2013

Last sale price $167,500 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 182% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,763 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2013

Active Adult 55+ Gated Community, FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN! Enjoy this Country Club & Golf Community offering lakes, billiards, top of the line golf course, post office, you name it we have it here! Lots of planned activities, yoga, arts & crafts, card room, shuffleboard, etc. Split bedroom floor plan with 3 bedrooms. Master bedroom has walk-in closet, double sinks and walk-in shower. Large living room that opens onto patio area. Fenced yard with covered patio with a south exposure. Kitchen overlooking patio with a pass thru to patio. Large laundry room with entrance to garage. Heating & cooling updated in 2012. Ready for move-in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Webster

HomeSmart License #SA540465000 Listed on: 11/19/2013

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Tobian

GETARIZONAPROPERTY.COM License #BR518832000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 6,582 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,554 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1429
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-67-805

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Fosha Association, Phone Number (480) 984-1434
  • Fosca Association, Phone Number (480) 380-4000
  • Association Phone (480) 380-4000
  • Built by UDC
  • Fountain Of The Sun Subdivision, San Simeon Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,104

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

6,582 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 80th St & Broadway
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: FOSCA
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 480-380-4000
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 58.41
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Master Model: San Simeon
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 107.78
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 701.0

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1554.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:On-Site Guard: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Guarded Entry
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 701.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: FOSCA
  • Association Name: FOSHA
  • Association Phone #2: 480-380-4000
  • Phone: 480-984-1434
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: FOSHA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1175.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Annually
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6582.0
  • Parcel #: 218-67-805

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1104.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 1429
  • Tax Map Number: 67.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2013
Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$167,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-4.23%
Current Estimated Value
$473,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$305,501
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2002
Sold by
Pugh Wallace T and Pugh Jana
Bought by
Pugh Wallace T and Pugh Jana

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Turner Nathan R $167,500 Great American Title Agency
Pugh Wallace T -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/26/2013 12/26/13 Sold $167,500 -4.2% $108 / Sq Ft
11/27/2013 11/27/13 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2013 11/19/13 For Sale $174,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,182 $22,094 -- --
2024 $2,188 $21,041 -- --
2023 $2,188 $36,680 $7,330 $29,350
2022 $2,143 $29,200 $5,840 $23,360
2021 $2,169 $26,730 $5,340 $21,390
2020 $2,124 $24,530 $4,900 $19,630
2019 $1,799 $16,660 $3,330 $13,330
2018 $1,727 $15,400 $3,080 $12,320
2017 $1,676 $14,510 $2,900 $11,610
2016 $1,645 $15,760 $3,150 $12,610
2015 $1,546 $14,200 $2,840 $11,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5032568

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-67-805

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.