NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $759,000 - $798,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,226 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2025

Last sale price $799,000 $359 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,612 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated Spa
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2025

Move-in ready and beautifully remodeled in 2022, this single-level home is nestled in the highly sought-after gated enclave of The Highlands at Las Sendas. Positioned adjacent to a natural area of open space with only one close neighbor, the home offers exceptional privacy and a serene desert backdrop. Flooded with natural light from the north/south exposure, the spacious interior features 4 bedrooms, 2 living areas, separate dining room and a no-steps floorplan—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to your private backyard retreat, complete with a large covered patio, heated pool, and spa—perfect for year-round relaxation and gatherings. Located just minutes from the Loop 202, Las Sendas is a vibrant multi-generational community offering a championship golf course, pickleball and bocce courts, playgrounds, scenic hiking and biking trails, and more. Whether you're looking for a tranquil desert escape or a welcoming place to host family and friends, this turnkey home delivers the best of Arizona living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Savanah Lamey

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA678472000 Listed on: 07/26/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon Moncur

R & S PREMIER HOMES License #SA675373000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,496

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 7,870 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $162 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • ICAT Recessed Lighting
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,226 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2022

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2022

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 271
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-18-029

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Las Sendas Association, Phone Number (480) 357-8780
  • Built by Blandford Homes
  • The Highlands At Las Sendas Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,496

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,870 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$162 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Saddleback & Baron
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 162.27
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: THE HIGHLANDS AT LAS SENDAS
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 358.93
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2226.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Wash, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, ICAT Recessed Lighting, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Ceiling
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 486.82
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Las Sendas
  • Phone: 480-357-8780
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1945.68
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 382.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Las Sendas Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain View High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Franklin Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7870.0
  • Parcel #: 219-18-029

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Blandford Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3496.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 271
  • Tax Map Number: 18.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2025
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
You Can Call Me Ai Llc
Bought by
Mcdonald Steven Craig and Mcdonald Kelly Callahan
Seller's Agent
Savanah Lamey
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Sharon Moncur
R & S PREMIER HOMES
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$799,000
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$779,362

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,638
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.44%
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Outstanding Balance
$684,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,362

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2024
Sold by
Saundra J Sandvig Living Trust and Berry Grant
Bought by
You Can Call Me A1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
Sold by
Sandving Saundra J
Bought by
Sandvig Saundra J and The Saundra J Sandvig Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1999
Sold by
Blandford Homes Llc
Bought by
Sandvig Saundra J and Berry Lesley B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,300
Interest Rate
7.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdonald Steven Craig $799,000 Security Title Agency
You Can Call Me A1 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Sandvig Saundra J -- None Available
Sandvig Saundra J $249,159 Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcdonald Steven Craig $684,000
Previous Owner Sandvig Saundra J $199,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Sold $799,000 0.0% $359 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2025 07/26/25 For Sale $799,000 -- $359 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,517 $41,732 -- --
2024 $3,530 $39,745 -- --
2023 $3,530 $52,820 $10,560 $42,260
2022 $3,444 $38,120 $7,620 $30,500
2021 $3,520 $36,130 $7,220 $28,910
2020 $3,473 $35,020 $7,000 $28,020
2019 $3,218 $32,400 $6,480 $25,920
2018 $3,072 $30,550 $6,110 $24,440
2017 $2,976 $30,670 $6,130 $24,540
2016 $2,922 $29,480 $5,890 $23,590
2015 $2,759 $29,900 $5,980 $23,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6897637

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-18-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.