NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $862,000 - $1,253,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
5,489 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2017

Last sale price $649,000 $0 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,115 / mo

Highlights

  • City View
  • Balcony
  • 4-minute walk to Lowry Triangle
  • P.S. 9 The Sarah Smith Garnet School Rated A
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of July 2022

767 Bergen Street is a one-of-a kind modern building located in prime CrownHeights .
This beautiful 1 bedroom apartment is flooded with natural light and contains plenty of space for living & entertaining . When walking in, you are introduced with an open concept living/ dinning room area. The kitchen has modern stainless steel appliances, a dishwasher & unit washer / dryer. In addition, this unit provides access to a private balcony where you can enjoy a morning coffee or tea, while enjoying city views . The amply sized bedroom can easy fit queen size bed, plus other furniture. This gem of a building does allow pets .
Looking for a transportation you are only a few walking blocks away to the to the A, C, 2,3,4, and 5 trains . Also lots of restaurants and shops such as Prospect Park, Grand Army Plaza, The Brooklyn Public Library ,The Brooklyn Museum of Art & Botanical Gardens are with in close proximity. Available July 1 !

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Claudette Rolling

Compass License #10301221621 Listed on: 05/16/2022

Compass

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • 5,489

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 4-Story Property
  • City Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/1/22
  • Legal Lot and Block 7506 / 1140

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

5,489 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2022-07-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Washington Avenue/Grand Avenue
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Crown Heights
  • Entry Level: 3
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2015

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1140
  • Tax Lot: 7506

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2016
Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
765 Bergen Llc
Bought by
Dang Tai and Ma Yiwen
Seller's Agent
Jessica Peters
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$649,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,032,357

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$383,357
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$580,500
Outstanding Balance
$473,965
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$558,392

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dang Tai $645,000 --
Dang Tai $645,000 --
Dang Tai $645,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dang Tai $580,500
Closed Dang Tai $580,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Price Changed $3,000 0.0% --
05/17/2022 05/17/22 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
06/27/2019 06/27/19 Rented -- -- --
05/28/2019 05/28/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Sold $649,000 0.0% $1,055 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/27/2017 02/27/17 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2016 07/13/16 For Sale $649,000 -- $1,055 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,252 $74,043 $13,542 $60,501
2025 $7,326 $62,857 $13,542 $49,315
2024 $7,326 $66,498 $13,542 $52,956
2023 $6,885 $62,809 $13,542 $49,267
2022 $6,612 $60,906 $13,535 $47,371
2021 $6,225 $50,743 $13,535 $37,208
2019 $4,816 $54,122 $13,535 $40,587
2017 $5,467 $44,541 $13,535 $31,006
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10781751

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01140-1511

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.