76870 Barker Rd San Miguel, CA 93451
Estimated payment $5,563/month
Highlights
- Barn
- Stables
- Solar Power System
- Pleasant Valley Elementary School Rated A
- Horse Property
- Primary Bedroom Suite
About This Home
Located in Monterey County but just minutes from Paso Robles is 10 flat, usable acres ready for you to make your own. This 2,177 sqft 4 bed/2.5 bath home offers modern comforts with a touch of rural charm. The interior features many updates starting in 2019 wood tile flooring, new carpeting in the bedrooms, fresh paint, and upgraded appliances, doors, and windows. The spacious kitchen boasts granite countertops, new cabinets by MB Cabinets, a walk-in pantry, and an attached dining room. The primary bedroom includes an en-suite bathroom, , walk in closet, and access to the backyard patio. While three additional bedrooms provide peaceful retreats. This property is perfect for those who love rural living. A barn with 8 stalls for sheep and goats, feed storage, multiple pastures, a chicken coop, and 32 solar panels producing more energy than the current family uses. Additionally, there’s a carport and 2 covered workshop spaces with power and water. You’ll enjoy easy access to world-class wineries, entertainment, shopping, great food, hiking trails, and coastal beauty. This home offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with proximity to everything the Central Coast has to offer.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Success Brokerage Phone: 805-550-9852 License #02032219 Listed on: 04/10/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2006 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 10 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Wood Fence
- Livestock Fence
- Rectangular Lot
- Sprinkler System
- Density is 6-10 Units/Acre
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Turnkey
- Slab Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2,177 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 5
- Tax Tract Number 1
- Assessor Parcel Number 424404073000
- $138 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,681 | $636,499 | $328,093 | $308,406 |
| 2024 | $4,681 | $624,019 | $321,660 | $302,359 |
| 2023 | $4,652 | $611,784 | $315,353 | $296,431 |
| 2022 | $4,650 | $599,789 | $309,170 | $290,619 |
| 2021 | $6,075 | $588,029 | $303,108 | $284,921 |
| 2020 | $6,013 | $582,000 | $300,000 | $282,000 |
| 2019 | $5,772 | $565,628 | $237,025 | $328,603 |
| 2018 | $5,658 | $554,538 | $232,378 | $322,160 |
| 2017 | $5,546 | $543,666 | $227,822 | $315,844 |
| 2016 | $5,436 | $533,006 | $223,355 | $309,651 |
| 2015 | $5,353 | $525,000 | $220,000 | $305,000 |
| 2014 | $4,493 | $442,800 | $180,000 | $262,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Price Changed | $969,000 | -0.6% | $445 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $975,000 | -0.5% | $448 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/29/2025 09/29/25 | Price Changed | $980,000 | -0.7% | $450 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/04/2025 09/04/25 | Price Changed | $987,000 | -0.3% | $453 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Price Changed | $989,500 | -0.1% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2025 04/10/25 | For Sale | $990,000 | +70.1% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2019 07/05/19 | Sold | $582,000 | -2.8% | $267 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/03/2019 07/03/19 | Price Changed | $599,000 | 0.0% | $275 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2019 04/05/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/09/2018 11/09/18 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -3.9% | $275 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2018 10/17/18 | Price Changed | $623,000 | -4.0% | $286 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/05/2018 09/05/18 | Price Changed | $649,000 | -3.9% | $298 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2018 08/22/18 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $310 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $582,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $649,000 | First American Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $582,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $750,000 | Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NS25078140
APN: 424-404-073-000
- 0 Douglas Rd
- 77505 Reinert Rd
- 77517 Lowes Canyon Rd
- 5790 Hog Canyon Rd
- 4265 Nickel Creek Rd
- 71901 Vineyard Canyon Rd
- 71902 Vineyard Canyon Rd
- 77620 Lowes Canyon Rd
- 77599 Lowes Canyon Rd
- 0 Nickel Creek Rd Unit NS26073931
- 3470 Ranchita Canyon Rd
- 6320 von Dollen Rd
- 6130 Buckhorn Ridge Place
- 6172 Hawk Ridge Place
- 8283 Cross Canyons Rd
- 6180 Avenida Trinidad Place
- 2245 Rancho Lomas Way
- 2980 Pleasant Rd
- 1876 Rancho Lomas Way
- 0 Douglas Rd (Lots 41-43) Unit NS25160270
- 4470 Farousse Way
- 710 Experimental Station Rd
- 572 River Oaks Dr
- 545 Fein Ave Unit B
- 3200 Spring St
- 525 Arleen St Unit C
- 3121 Spring St
- 802 Vista Grande St
- 2707 Vine St Unit 2707 Vine Street, Unit A