769 Edgewood Rd San Mateo, CA 94402
San Mateo Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,231,000 - $4,798,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,070
Sq Ft
$1,310/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 769 Edgewood Rd, San Mateo, CA 94402 and is currently estimated at $4,021,185, approximately $1,309 per square foot. 769 Edgewood Rd is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including San Mateo Park Elementary, Borel Middle School, and San Mateo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2025
Sold by
Carey Family Trust and Carey Kevin J
Bought by
Carey Family Trust and Carey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2021
Sold by
Lundquist Muriel S and 2000 Muriel D Tarnopol Family
Bought by
Carey Kevin J and Carey Kimberly V
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,925,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2000
Sold by
Muriel Tarnopol
Bought by
Tarnopol Muriel D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carey Family Trust | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Carey Kevin J | $2,750,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tarnopol Muriel D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carey Kevin J | $1,925,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,140 | $2,976,687 | $2,110,742 | $865,945 |
| 2023 | $35,140 | $2,861,100 | $2,028,780 | $832,320 |
| 2022 | $33,997 | $2,805,000 | $1,989,000 | $816,000 |
| 2021 | $4,577 | $224,582 | $43,009 | $181,573 |
| 2020 | $4,398 | $222,280 | $42,568 | $179,712 |
| 2019 | $4,209 | $217,923 | $41,734 | $176,189 |
| 2018 | $4,092 | $213,651 | $40,916 | $172,735 |
| 2017 | $3,118 | $209,463 | $40,114 | $169,349 |
| 2016 | $4,040 | $205,357 | $39,328 | $166,029 |
| 2015 | $2,954 | $202,274 | $38,738 | $163,536 |
| 2014 | $3,050 | $198,313 | $37,980 | $160,333 |
Source: Public Records
Map