$730,500
SOLD MAR 16, 2026

77 Clark Rd Wells, ME 04090

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,670 Sq Ft
2.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$437 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 2.59 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wells Junior High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2026

ALMOST NEW 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch set on a peaceful 2.59-acre lot, just minutes from shopping, many fine restaurants, and miles of pristine sandy beaches. This 6year young home features an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area with hardwood floors throughout. The attractive kitchen includes granite countertops, full tile backsplash, a center island, pantry, and ample cabinetry—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary bedroom suite includes a walk-in tiled shower, double vanity, while two additional bedrooms provides flexibility for guests, home office, or hobbies. Additional highlights include a dedicated laundry room, forced hot air heat, central air conditioning, a large rear deck for outdoor enjoyment, and an inviting open front porch. A rare opportunity to enjoy modern, move-in-ready living with privacy and convenience in an ideal location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Brunette

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 02/06/2026

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Heath Taylor

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Cosseboom

Anchor Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,845

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 2.59 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Property is zoned Rural

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,670 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number WLLS-000083-000028-000000-000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,845

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

2.59 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.59
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-490-2900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From ME-109 N/Sanford Rd. Turn right onto ME-9A E/Branch Rd. Turn left onto Clark Rd. Destination will be on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1670.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 400.0
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Has Basement: Doghouse
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wells-Ogunquit CSD

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 112820.4
  • Parcel #: WLLS-000083-000028-000000-000002
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3845.0
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Year: 2026

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
John R Stevens Lt and Stevens
Bought by
Jolie Thomas and Jolie Allison L
Seller's Agent
Steve Brunette
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Rick Cosseboom
Anchor Real Estate
List Price
$668,000
Sold Price
$730,500
Premium/Discount to List
$62,500
9.36%
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
Sold by
Stevens John and Stevens Ann
Bought by
John R Stevens Lt and Stevens

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $730,500 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $730,500 +9.4% $437 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $668,000 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,845 $595,210 $134,200 $461,010
2024 $3,619 $595,210 $134,200 $461,010
2023 $3,547 $595,210 $134,200 $461,010
2022 $4,245 $405,800 $60,960 $344,840
2021 $4,269 $405,800 $56,190 $349,610
2020 $3,891 $371,310 $60,960 $310,350

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1651339

Maine Listings

APN: WLLS M:083 L:28-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.