$950,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

77 E Missouri Ave Unit 27 Phoenix, AZ 85012

Uptown Phoenix Neighborhood
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,575 Sq Ft
3,541 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$266 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

24 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Experience the pinnacle of uptown luxury at the iconic 77 Missouri. This guard-gated, 3,500+ sq. ft. townhome has been professionally reimagined with masterful design and high-end updates. Enjoy effortless transitions across both levels via your private elevator. The massive primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a sitting area with a fireplace, a private balcony, and a spa inspired bath. Located in a premier North Central pocket with amazing restaurants within walking distance,Uptown farmers market and Bridle Path. This rare gem blends lock-and-leave convenience with the scale of a luxury estate, truly a designer masterpiece.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chrissie Cline

Compass License #BR633167000 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Knapp

HomeSmart License #SA091142000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,608

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 3,541 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Private Streets
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $787 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2023
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,575 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Stone

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Madison Richard Simis Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-22-072

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance
  • City Property Manage Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Built by Knoell
  • 77 East Missouri Amd Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,608

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

3,541 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$787 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Central Ave & Camelback Ave
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 787.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2019
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Subdivision Name: 77 EAST MISSOURI AMD
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 265.73
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Elevator
  • Living Area: 3575.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Street(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, 2+ Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Upstairs Laundry
  • Security: Security System Leased
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 787.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: 77 E Missouri
  • Phone: (602) 437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 3270.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 1574.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Property Manage
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: (602) 437-4777
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Richard Simis School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3541.0
  • Parcel #: 162-22-072

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Knoell

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5608.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.0
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • Tax Map Number: 22.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$1,075,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$125,000
-11.63%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
63.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2025
Sold by
Jbka Swan Family Trust and Swan Joseph B
Bought by
Swan Karyn A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
Sold by
Swan Joseph and Swan Karyn
Bought by
Jbka Swan Family Trust and Swan

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2017
Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
List Price
$559,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2015
Closed on
Mar 15, 2016
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-14.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2013
Sold by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C
Bought by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,600
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2013
Sold by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C
Bought by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,600
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2008
Sold by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C
Bought by
Gerald W & Margaret C Murphy Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1996
Sold by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C
Bought by
Murphy Gerald W and Murphy Margaret C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $950,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed -- Security Title Agency
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $540,000 Nextitle
Warranty Deed $495,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- American Title Service Agenc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Equity Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $153,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Previous Owner $190,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $950,000 -5.0% $266 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $999,999 -7.0% $280 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $1,075,000 +99.1% $301 / Sq Ft
08/29/2018 08/29/18 Sold $540,000 -1.6% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2018 06/14/18 Price Changed $549,000 -0.9% $154 / Sq Ft
05/12/2018 05/12/18 Price Changed $554,000 -0.9% $155 / Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 For Sale $559,000 +3.5% $156 / Sq Ft
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Off Market $540,000 -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Price Changed $559,000 -0.9% $156 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Price Changed $564,000 -0.9% $158 / Sq Ft
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Price Changed $569,000 -0.9% $159 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Price Changed $574,000 -0.9% $161 / Sq Ft
10/31/2017 10/31/17 For Sale $579,000 +17.0% $162 / Sq Ft
03/23/2016 03/23/16 Sold $495,000 -5.7% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/02/2016 03/02/16 Price Changed $525,000 -4.5% $143 / Sq Ft
02/04/2016 02/04/16 Price Changed $550,000 -3.3% $150 / Sq Ft
10/21/2015 10/21/15 Price Changed $569,000 -1.7% $155 / Sq Ft
08/01/2015 08/01/15 For Sale $579,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,608 $47,650 -- --
2024 $5,160 $45,381 -- --
2023 $5,160 $62,170 $12,430 $49,740
2022 $4,988 $47,310 $9,460 $37,850
2021 $5,036 $49,470 $9,890 $39,580
2020 $4,949 $49,150 $9,830 $39,320
2019 $4,826 $48,120 $9,620 $38,500
2018 $4,693 $45,980 $9,190 $36,790
2017 $4,444 $42,180 $8,430 $33,750
2016 $4,270 $37,980 $7,590 $30,390
2015 $3,971 $35,960 $7,190 $28,770

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6986537

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-22-072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.