NOT LISTED FOR SALE

77 Sunset Dr Waynesboro, VA 22980

Estimated Value: $411,000 - $442,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,805 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2022

Last sale price $355,001 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,455 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome Home! Enjoy your evenings enjoying the beautiful weather either on the front porch that extends across most of the home, or in the back in your screened in porch or expansive deck adjacent. Upon entering, the first floor features a large living room w/ fireplace, a dining room, eat-in kitchen, half bath, full laundry room, & a room that could easily be used for an office/den. The kitchen has double doors that open up to a screened in porch connecting to a large deck with new railing & stairs. Upstairs hosts the master bedroom w/ large closet, master bathroom w/ dual vanities & whirlpool tub, two other bedrooms, & another full bathroom w/ dual vanities. Walk downstairs into the basement & you will be amazed at the size of this space that could also be used as a 2nd living space. This floor has a kitchen, family room, additional room that could be a non-conforming bedroom, large closet space, full bath, & separate outside entrance. New luxury vinyl flooring recently installed. Home also features a whole-house attic fan which is fantastic on those mild spring/summer evenings. Storage building 12x20 w/newer roof. This beautiful, freshly painted home is convenient to shopping & interstates nestled in Grandview Heights.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Irving

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO Listed on: 04/21/2022

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO

Last Buyer's Agent

KK HOMES TEAM

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO License #0226024747

LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,638

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned SF15

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Stuarts Draft Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 076E 21 12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,638

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Type: Detached
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2193
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 252
  • Below Grade Total Sq Ft: 864
  • L V T Date: 04/21/2022
  • Parcel Number: 076E 21 12
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 126.56
  • Property Included: Refrigerator, range, trash compactor, dishwasher, washer, dryer, freezer in garage, window ac unit in shed, shed
  • Total Sq Ft: 3305
  • Total Unfinished Sq Ft: 500
  • Type of Construction: On Site Built
  • Zoning: SF15
  • Subdivision: GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS
  • Comments: Yes
  • Concatenated Rooms1: |Living Roo1|Dining Roo1|Breakfast1|Kitchen1|Home Offic1|Half Bath1|Laundry1|Master Bed2|Master BTH2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Full Bath2|KitchenB|Family RooD|Bonus RoomB|OtherB|Full BathB|
  • Structures Deck Porch: Deck, Porch - Screened
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Gas, Wood Burning
  • Laundry: Dryer, Washer
  • Basement Type: Finished, Full, Heated, Outside Entrance, Walk Out
  • Room 1: Living Room,23'3x13'7,On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room,11'7x11'1,On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Breakfast Room,13'1x9'10,On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen,11'3x11'6,On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Home Office,22'11x11'5,On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Half Bath,5'9x5'7,On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Laundry,9'7x11,On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Master Bedroom,16'10x13'3,On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Master Bath,5'11x10'4,On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Bedroom,11'4x11'7,On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Bedroom,11'4x11'3,On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Full Bath,10'5x6,On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Kitchen,24'3x7'6,On Level: Basement
  • Room 14: Family Room,21'7x12'3,On Level: Dependency
  • Room 15: Bonus Room,10'1x13'8,On Level: Basement
  • Room 16: Other,9'1x9'1,On Level: Basement
  • Room 17: Full Bath,5'11x5'9,On Level: Basement
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2805
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1941
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Fireplace Location: Basement, Living Room
  • Foundation: Brick
  • Kitchen Appliances Feat: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Kitchen Cabinets Counters: Formica Counter, Wood Cabinets
  • Level: 2 Story
  • Bathrooms: 3.5
  • Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 0.5
  • Number Beds: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Home Office, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Room Types Level1: Breakfast Room (L1), Dining Room (L1), Half Bath (L1), Home Office (L1), Kitchen (L1), Laundry (L1), Living Room (L1)
  • Room Types Level2: Bedroom (L2+), Full Bath (L2+), Master Bedroom (L2+)
  • Room Types Level B: Bonus Room (LB), Full Bath (LB), Kitchen (LB)
  • Source of Sq Ft: Public Records

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Number Of Acres: 0.37
  • Roof: Architectural Style
  • Structure Features: Dual Vanities, Two Kitchens, Whirlpool/Jetted Tub, Walk-in Closet
  • Structure Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Structure Security: Smoke Detector(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Unfinished Above Grade Garage: 248
  • Garage Features: Auto Door, Faces Rear
  • Number of Car Spaces: 1
  • Total Above Grade Garage: 248

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Cable Available: Cable, DSL
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public Water

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1990

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Taxes: 1638

Listed on
Apr 21, 2022
Closed on
May 24, 2022
Sold by
Scroggins Jr Ray L
Bought by
Betlej Anna L and Betlej Jesi L
Seller's Agent
Kim Irving
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO
Buyer's Agent
KK HOMES TEAM
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$355,001
Premium/Discount to List
$15,101
4.44%
Current Estimated Value
$430,592

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,591
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$246,994
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$183,598

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Betlej Anna L $355,001 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Betlej Anna L $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2022 05/24/22 Sold $355,001 +4.4% $127 / Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $339,900 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,871 $359,900 $65,000 $294,900
2024 $1,871 $359,900 $65,000 $294,900
2023 $1,638 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2022 $1,638 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2021 $1,638 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2020 $1,638 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2019 $1,638 $260,000 $60,000 $200,000
2018 $1,506 $238,997 $60,000 $178,997
2017 $1,386 $238,997 $60,000 $178,997
2016 $1,386 $238,997 $60,000 $178,997
2015 $1,210 $238,997 $60,000 $178,997
2014 $1,210 $238,997 $60,000 $178,997
2013 $1,210 $252,100 $65,000 $187,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 629279

Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 076E-21-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.