$790,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

77 Willow Ave Fairfax, CA 94930

2 Beds
1 Bath
732 Sq Ft
2,199 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$1,079 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

19 on Market

Highlights

  • Laundry closet
  • Landscaped
  • 1-Story Property
  • Hidden Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Central Heating

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to 77 Willow Avenue, a charming bungalow-style home on a sun-drenched lot in the desirable flats of Fairfax. A beachy feel welcomes you into this inviting, cozy retreat, featuring an open floor plan and an abundance of windows that fill the home with natural light. The flexible layout showcases a large living room that flows to a quaint dining area and well-appointed kitchen. Updated flooring, kitchen, and bath make the space turnkey for its next chapter, all while maintaining the authentic character and vintage charm of this special home. Outside is a lovely fenced-in yard for hosting family and friends, while a landscaped front yard and deck off the entry offer additional opportunities for entertaining and unwinding. Immerse yourself in an effortless, laid-back lifestyle in a prime location with an impressive walk score, just moments to vibrant downtown Fairfax with its signature funky culture and strong community feel. Revel in Fairfax's beloved dining, boutique shopping, entertainment at the historic Fairfax Theater, live music, and year-round community events. Just steps away is fresh local produce from seasonal farmer's markets and the beloved Good Earth Natural Foods. Outdoor enthusiasts will love miles of open space, nearby parks, and direct access to an extensive network of hiking and biking trailheads, including Mount Tamalpais State Park, plus easy weekend escapes to Point Reyes and Bolinas. Downtown San Anselmo is also close by, making this location a gateway to the very best of Marin County. Find yourself at home at 77 Willow Avenue, a perfect retreat to experience true California living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Holmes

Holmes Burrell Real Estate License #01355552 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Co-Listed By

Arun Burrell

Holmes Burrell Real Estate License #01393086

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Holmes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • 2,199 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Home Design

  • Side-by-Side

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry closet

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

2,199 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0505
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A474
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A474
  • Directions: Take Sir Francis Drake Blvd, turn right on Willow Ave
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Front, Landscape Misc

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Side-by-Side, Uncovered Parking Space
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2199
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1911

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2020
Sold by
Valliant Marionne M
Bought by
Langlais Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$679,250
Outstanding Balance
$604,436
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$204,604

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2013
Sold by
Ostrowski John F and Ostrowski Charmaine A
Bought by
Valliant Marionne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1994
Sold by
Ostrowski John F and Ostrowski Charmaine A
Bought by
Ostrowski John F and Ostrowski Charmaine A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $715,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $425,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $679,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $790,000 -0.6% $1,079 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $795,000 -- $1,086 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,818 $773,930 $541,210 $232,720
2024 $12,371 $758,758 $530,600 $228,158
2023 $12,206 $743,886 $520,200 $223,686
2022 $12,050 $729,300 $510,000 $219,300
2021 $11,775 $715,000 $500,000 $215,000
2020 $8,625 $474,127 $369,887 $104,240
2019 $8,417 $464,834 $362,637 $102,197
2018 $8,025 $455,722 $355,528 $100,194
2017 $7,846 $446,789 $348,559 $98,230
2016 $7,499 $438,028 $341,724 $96,304
2015 $7,446 $431,451 $336,593 $94,858
2014 $7,101 $423,000 $330,000 $93,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326031131

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 001-204-42

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.