770 Thorndale Dr Elgin, IL 60120
Bluff City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $306,000 - $339,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,029
Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 770 Thorndale Dr, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $323,799, approximately $314 per square foot. 770 Thorndale Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hilltop Elementary School, Ellis Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2004
Sold by
Treece Kevin R and Treece Sheri J
Bought by
Garcia Jaime
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Outstanding Balance
$96,753
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,046
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2001
Sold by
Wilkening Daniel R and Wilkening Denise G
Bought by
Treece Kevin R and Schmidtke Sheri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,907
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Jaime | $210,000 | Bt | |
| Treece Kevin R | $165,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Jaime | $199,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Treece Kevin R | $162,907 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,954 | $29,000 | $5,113 | $23,887 |
| 2024 | $5,954 | $24,000 | $4,748 | $19,252 |
| 2023 | $5,757 | $24,000 | $4,748 | $19,252 |
| 2022 | $5,757 | $24,000 | $4,748 | $19,252 |
| 2021 | $4,609 | $16,707 | $3,834 | $12,873 |
| 2020 | $4,659 | $16,707 | $3,834 | $12,873 |
| 2019 | $4,703 | $18,772 | $3,834 | $14,938 |
| 2018 | $4,237 | $15,906 | $3,286 | $12,620 |
| 2017 | $4,244 | $15,906 | $3,286 | $12,620 |
| 2016 | $4,273 | $15,906 | $3,286 | $12,620 |
| 2015 | $4,154 | $14,447 | $2,921 | $11,526 |
| 2014 | $4,042 | $14,447 | $2,921 | $11,526 |
| 2013 | $3,889 | $14,447 | $2,921 | $11,526 |
Source: Public Records
Map