7707 Downs Rd Newark, MD 21841
Estimated Value: $272,914 - $357,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,740
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7707 Downs Rd, Newark, MD 21841 and is currently estimated at $328,979, approximately $189 per square foot. 7707 Downs Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Buckingham Elementary School, Berlin Intermediate School, and Stephen Decatur Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2016
Sold by
Waterhouse Gracie L
Bought by
Waterhouse Gracie L and Riley Susan B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,650
Outstanding Balance
$72,319
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$256,660
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1999
Sold by
Collins Grover C
Bought by
Waterhouse Samuel M and Waterhouse Gracie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1998
Sold by
Bradford Maude K
Bought by
Collins Grover C Iii and Brown Deborah A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterhouse Gracie L | -- | Mid Atlantic Title & Escrow | |
| Waterhouse Samuel M | $82,500 | -- | |
| Collins Grover C Iii | $128,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waterhouse Gracie L | $90,650 | |
| Closed | Waterhouse Samuel M | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,382 | $243,100 | $60,000 | $183,100 |
| 2024 | $1,369 | $212,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,318 | $180,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,270 | $149,800 | $60,000 | $89,800 |
| 2021 | $1,244 | $149,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,214 | $148,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,185 | $148,100 | $60,000 | $88,100 |
| 2018 | $1,118 | $140,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,103 | $133,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $126,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $788 | $125,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $788 | $124,033 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map