7837 Downs Rd Newark, MD 21841
Estimated Value: $916,000 - $1,556,239
Studio
4
Baths
4,485
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7837 Downs Rd, Newark, MD 21841 and is currently estimated at $1,236,120, approximately $275 per square foot. 7837 Downs Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Buckingham Elementary School, Berlin Intermediate School, and Stephen Decatur Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2016
Sold by
Hobbs Andrew J
Bought by
Hobbs Andrew J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1998
Sold by
Preston Downs James
Bought by
Lynch Elinor Downs
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobbs Andrew J | -- | Attorney | |
| Lynch Elinor Downs | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,354 | $957,400 | $88,700 | $868,700 |
| 2024 | $8,345 | $899,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $8,076 | $841,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,523 | $783,300 | $88,700 | $694,600 |
| 2021 | $909 | $88,700 | $88,700 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,409 | $141,000 | $88,700 | $52,300 |
| 2019 | $1,411 | $141,200 | $88,700 | $52,500 |
| 2018 | $1,391 | $141,200 | $88,700 | $52,500 |
| 2017 | $1,397 | $141,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,465 | $143,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,184 | $143,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,184 | $143,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map