$1,695,000

7710 E Arroyo Rd Cave Creek, AZ 85331

Estimated payment $9,268/month

Total Views 741
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,173 Sq Ft
$406 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Barn
  • Pool
  • Black Mountain Elementary School Rated A-
  • Horse Stalls
  • Mountain View

About This Home

This is the Wild West, where open skies and mountain views stretch across nearly 5 private acres. This gated homestead has 3 beds, 2.5 baths, hickory wood and Saltillo floors, beamed ceilings and rugged Western charm. By the 3195 sf main home, the 978 sf saloon stands proud with its boomtown façade and wide front porch. Complete with open living/kitchen for entertaining, and 2 beds and a bath for folks who bunk in. Ride on over to the M&D barn with 3 stalls and tack room, the 2 100' x 70' turnouts and the hearty chicken coop. With a 3-car garage, extra garage and storage building, there's room for all your gear. Tons of room for an arena too. Take a cowboy soak in the backyard pool off the covered porch. Close to town, yet tucked away --this storied ranch is changing hands after 20+ years

Listing Agent

Judy Zimet

Compass License #BR654664000 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,639

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 4.88 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 4,173 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Pool Updated in 2025

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 216-20-015-R

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,639

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

4.88 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Grapevine and 78th
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.88
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No HOA
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: R
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 406.18
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Ranch
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Exterior Fireplace, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Laminate Counters, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4173.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Wire, Other, Back Yard, Front Yard, Perimeter
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Misting System, Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Barn(s), Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area, Direct Access, Attached Garage, Detached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Corral(s), Stall, Barn, Tack Room, Auto Water
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 212355.0
  • Parcel #: 216-20-015-R

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2639.0
  • Tax Book Number: 216.0
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 20.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,639 $68,658 -- --
2024 $2,485 $65,389 -- --
2023 $2,485 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2022 $2,434 $71,380 $14,270 $57,110
2021 $2,732 $70,470 $14,090 $56,380
2020 $2,693 $60,850 $12,170 $48,680
2019 $2,612 $60,610 $12,120 $48,490
2018 $2,514 $59,180 $11,830 $47,350
2017 $2,423 $55,770 $11,150 $44,620
2016 $2,410 $59,010 $11,800 $47,210
2015 $2,553 $51,910 $10,380 $41,530
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $1,695,000 -- $406 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $870,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $696,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $170,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7017138

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 216-20-015R

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.