NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $499,000 - $511,565

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,735 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2025

Last sale price $495,000 $285 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,942 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Recreation Room
  • Radiant Floor
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2025

Location! Location! Location! This home sits on a 60' wide lot on a beautiful and private block at the edge of the city. One family has owned and have meticulously and lovingly maintained it. The home boasts hardwood floors throughout main level with 2 bedrooms up and 2 good sized bedrooms and full bath in newly finished basement. Large Living Room has built in shelving and cozy electric Heat N Glo fireplace. Kitchen was redone in 2014 with new cabinets, beautiful marble counters and scratch resistant Allia sink, along with pantry closet with pull out shelves. Dining Room/Eating Area overlooks large yard. First floor also boasts 2 good sized bedrooms and full bathroom. All newer Anderson windows throughout and 6 panel solid wood doors. Pull down stairs to attic with loads of storage. Basement was fully finished 2 years new with vinyl wood plank floors throughout. There is an 'L' shaped Recreation Room/Family Room and 2 good sized bedrooms with ample closets with built-in organizers. Full bathroom with walk-in shower and heated floor. Sump pump. Separate storage room plus laundry/utility room. Fully fenced yard with fountain (stays) and a greenhouse with heat, electric and water. 2.5 car brick garage with new garage door and floor drain. Concrete side drive for plenty of additional parking. Roof is 6 years new. Brand new hot water heater. Wonderful location close to transportation, access to expressways, Edison Park as well as Park Ridge restaurants, shopping, schools and more! A true hidden gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Arlene Zingsheim

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475134250 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,788

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 125
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,735 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,788

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Property Sub-Type: Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Heatilator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Bookcases
  • LivingArea: 1735
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Security Cameras, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1735
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1735
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair
  • Door Features: 6 Panel Door(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds,Insulated Windows,Screens,Window Treatments

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, None
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ebinger Elementary School
  • High School: Taft High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Ebinger Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 X 125
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5788.5
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2025
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
Sold by
Trust Number 001 and Mccue Catherine J
Bought by
Mcknight Kathleen Marie and Olson Andrew P
Seller's Agent
Arlene Zingsheim
Keller Williams ONEChicago
Buyer's Agent
Arlene Zingsheim
Keller Williams ONEChicago
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.23%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$505,891

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,891
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Outstanding Balance
$393,633
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$112,258

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2019
Sold by
Mccue Catherine J
Bought by
Mccue Catherine J and Trust Number 001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Mccue Catherine J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2007
Sold by
Wardzala Leonard L and Wardzala Carole J
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Co and Trust #8002348397

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcknight Kathleen Marie $495,000 None Listed On Document
Mccue Catherine J -- Attorney
Mccue Catherine J -- Proper Title Llc
Chicago Title Land Trust Co -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcknight Kathleen Marie $396,000
Previous Owner Mccue Catherine J $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold $495,000 +1.2% $285 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $489,000 -1.2% $282 / Sq Ft
03/02/2025 03/02/25 Off Market $495,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,894 $21,188 $9,375 $11,813
2024 $2,894 $21,188 $9,375 $11,813
2023 $2,811 $15,375 $7,500 $7,875
2022 $2,811 $15,375 $7,500 $7,875
2021 $2,757 $15,375 $7,500 $7,875
2020 $3,118 $15,548 $5,062 $10,486
2019 $3,088 $17,086 $5,062 $12,024
2018 $3,036 $17,086 $5,062 $12,024
2017 $3,122 $14,503 $4,500 $10,003
2016 $2,905 $14,503 $4,500 $10,003
2015 $2,658 $14,503 $4,500 $10,003
2014 $2,742 $14,781 $3,750 $11,031
2013 $2,688 $14,781 $3,750 $11,031
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12301747

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-25-305-006-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.